A Disease Of Language

A Disease Of LanguageFrom Wikipedia:
The Moon and Serpent Grand Egyptian Theatre of Marvels is the name of a group of occultists and performers including writer and magician Alan Moore, Bauhaus member David J, and musician Tim Perkins, who perform occult "workings" consisting of prose poetry set to music. Several of these "workings" have been released onto CD. It was also the name of the group's first performance piece which was released as a spoken word CD in 1996.

The group formed in the mid 1990s, as part of Moore's " "coming out" as a magician," described by Warren Ellis as "a return to his roots of performing from the days of the Northampton Arts Lab and the various bands along the way from there to here."

More from Wikipedia

The Best Deal from each merchant for "A Disease Of Language"

1st: AbeBooks

Disease and the Body (Language, Literacy and Vocabulary)

Price: $1.00
Catherine Stephens

* Brand new item at a great price! * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear * * MassBookStore has thousands of items listed for sale right now! Satisfaction Guaranteed!*

2nd: Overstock

The Language of Life (Paperback)

The Language of Life (Paperback) Price: $10.76
A scientific and medical revolution has crept up on us. Twenty-one million Americans are affected by 6,000 so-called rare and orphan diseases, many of which are primarily attributable to misspelled genes. And virtually all diseases have a significa...

3rd: Amazon

A DISEASE OF LANGAUGE

A DISEASE OF LANGAUGE Price: $19.99
From Alan Moore?s interest in magic he created two performance pieces The Birth Caul and Snakes and Ladders, which Eddie Campbell has adapted as graphic works. This book also contains the acclaimed interview with Alan Moore by Eddie Campbell from Egomania, and features a never-before-seen sketchbook of the working drawings for Snakes and Ladders...

The Rest of the 24 Deals Found in order of Price

    Title Description Price Merchant  

1

Disease and the Body (Language, Literacy and Vocabulary) Catherine Stephens

* Brand new item at a great price! * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear * * MassBookStore has thousands of items listed for sale right now! Satisfaction Guaranteed!*
$1.00 AbeBooks

2

Disease and the Body (Language, Literacy and Vocabulary) Catherine Stephens

Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear.
$1.00 AbeBooks

3

The Language of Life: How Cells Communicate in Health and Disease Debra Niehoff

No Dust Jacket. Former Library book. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. Default Text
$1.00 AbeBooks

4

The Language of Life: How Cells Communicate in Health and Disease Debra Niehoff

Debra Niehoff

No Dust Jacket. Former Library book. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. Default Text
$1.00 AbeBooks

5

Disease and the Body (Language, Literacy and Vocabulary) Catherine Stephens

* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * MassBookStore has thousands of items listed for sale right now! Satisfaction Guaranteed!*
$1.00 AbeBooks

6

The Language of Life: How Cells Communicate in Health and Disease Debra Niehoff

Catherine Stephens

* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * MassBookStore has thousands of items listed for sale right now! Satisfaction Guaranteed!*
$1.48 AbeBooks

7

The Language of Life: How Cells Communicate in Health and Disease Debra Niehoff

interior clean, cover slightly worn, sides clean, pages slightly curled
$1.49 AbeBooks

8

The Language of Life: How Cells Communicate in Health and Disease Debra Niehoff

Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs . May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment.
$2.50 AbeBooks

9

The Language of Life: How Cells Communicate in Health and Disease Debra Niehoff

Only slightly differentiated from a new book. Undamaged cover and spine. Pages may display light wear but no marks.
$2.68 AbeBooks

10

The Language of Life: How Cells Communicate in Health and Disease Niehoff, Debra

0309089891 Used, but looks brand new. Only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged, and pages are crisp and unmarked.
$2.97 AbeBooks

11

Coping with Lyme Disease by Denise Lang Niehoff, Debra

Good Condition. Tight Book. Sticker on first page left hand corner. Always Superior Service, Buy from The Best.
$3.00 AbeBooks

12

Disease and the Body (Language, Literacy and Vocabulary) Catherine Stephens

Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear.
$3.97 AbeBooks

13

Novel Approaches to the Treatment of Alzheimer's Disease (Language of Science) Catherine Stephens

A copy that may have been read, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing pages. May have a remainder mark. Spine may show signs of wear. Could be a library copy.
$4.81 AbeBooks

14

The Language of Life: How Cells Communicate in Health and Disease Debra Niehoff

Catherine Stephens

A copy that may have been read, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing pages. May have a remainder mark. Spine may show signs of wear. Could be a library copy.
$4.95 AbeBooks

15

Speech and Reason: Language Disorder in Mental Disease and a Translation of The Life of Speech D. Wilfred Abse, Philipp Wegener

Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside.
$5.47 AbeBooks

16

Bifocal vision;: Novalis' philosophy of nature and disease (University of North Carolina studies in the Germanic languages and literatures, no. 68) John Neubauer

1971. First Thus Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good.
$7.09 AbeBooks

17

Speech and Reason: Language Disorder in Mental Disease and a Translation of The Life of Speech D. Wilfred Abse, Philipp Wegener

Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside.
$7.90 AbeBooks

18

Speech and Reason: Language Disorder in Mental Disease Abse, D. Wilfred

Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, [1971]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+310+[4]pp. Printed orange cloth. VG in DJ. Includes a translation of The Life of Speech by Philip Wegener, the foundation text for psycholinguistics, first published in 1885 as Untersuchungen uber die Grundfragen des Sprachlebens. Weight: 2 pounds = 911 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm.
$7.95 AbeBooks

19

Bifocal vision;: Novalis' philosophy of nature and disease (University of North Carolina studies in the Germanic languages and literatures, no. 68) John Neubauer

Hardbound book with gold embossing and blue boards. Has a fold-out disease chart. NO shelfwear. No writing on endpapers. No highlighting inside. **FREE UPGRADE TO PRIORITY MAIL** (f your item or COMBINED items in a single invoice total at least 10$ US.) Item(s) must fit into the USPS flat rate envelope for this to apply. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one.
$8.07 AbeBooks

20

The Language of Life (Paperback) A scientific and medical revolution has crept up on us. Twenty-one million Americans are affected by 6,000 so-called rare and orphan diseases, many of which are primarily attributable to misspelled genes. And virtually all diseases have a significa... $10.76 Overstock

21

Health Is Simple, It`s Disease That`s Complicated In this breakthrough book, Dr. James Forleo proposes a return to the body as the site of self-healing. The problem, he says, is that we don`t understand the language of signs and symptoms it uses to communicate its healing messages. Health Is Simple... $17.72 Overstock

22

Everything You Need to Know About Cancer in Language You Can Understand (Paperback) Description not available. $19.75 Overstock

23

A DISEASE OF LANGAUGE From Alan Moore?s interest in magic he created two performance pieces The Birth Caul and Snakes and Ladders, which Eddie Campbell has adapted as graphic works. This book also contains the acclaimed interview with Alan Moore by Eddie Campbell from Egomania, and features a never-before-seen sketchbook of the working drawings for Snakes and Ladders... $19.99 Amazon

24

Oxford Specialist Handbooks in Cardiology Adult Congenital Heart Disease (Paperback) To the adult cardiologist, the language of congenital heart disease can be confusing and the spectrum of disease bewildering. Many find the prospect of meeting an adult with complex congenital heart disease in the emergency department disturbing, and r... $66.33 Overstock

0 Reviews for A Disease Of Language

Add your own Review

(Fields marked with a * are required)