Danse
From Wikipedia:
Grotesque dance (French: danse grotesque; Italian: ballo grottesco) is a category of theatrical dance that became more clearly differentiated in the 18th century and was incorporated into ballet, although it had its roots in earlier centuries. As opposed to the danse noble or "noble dance" performed in royal courts which emphasised beauty of movement and noble themes, grotesque dances were comic or lighthearted and created for buffoons and commedia dell'arte characters. In 16th and 17th centuries grotesque dances were often presented as an anti-masque, performed between the acts of more serious courtly entertainments. Likewise, the 17th century ballet a entrées (a series of loosely connected tableaux rather than a continuous dramatic narrative) sometimes contained grotesque sequences, most notably those devised by the Duke of Nemours for the court of Louis XIII.
Some of the grotesque performers were physically deformed, but the Italian tradition of ballo grottesco, typified by the dancer and choreographer, Gennaro Magri whose career was at its apex in the 1760s, involved a high degree of virtuosity and athleticism. Ballets which contain grotesque dances or consist solely of grotesque dance include Campra's Le jaloux trompé and Ravel's Daphnis et Chloé (Dorcon's dance in Part 1). Dancers who excelled in the grotesque genre besides Magri included Margrethe Schall and John D'Auban
More from Wikipedia
The Best Deal from each merchant for "Danse"
1st: AbeBooks
Danse Macabre
Price:
Stephen King
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases.
2nd: eBay
The Faint Lp Lot Blank-Wave Arcade & Danse Macabre Bright Eyes Cursive Dfa Adult
Price:
The Faint Lp Lot Blank-Wave Arcade & Danse Macabre Bright Eyes Cursive Dfa Adult
Price: 1.25
Ends: 13 February 12, 00:19:03
No Bids: 2
4th: Overstock
Danse Macabre
Price:
Accomplished federal marshal and vampire huntress Anita Blake finds herself pregnant in this entry in the bestselling Vampire Hu
The Rest of the 47 Deals Found in order of Price
| Title | Description | Price | Merchant | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Danse Macabre | Stephen King Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
2 |
Stephen King's Danse Macabre | Stephen King wear on book, cover Used - Acceptable |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
3 |
|
Stephen King's Danse Macabre | King, Stephen 0425104338 |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
4 |
|
Danse Macabre (Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter, Book 14) | Hamilton, Laurell K. 0515142816 A book in good condition shows light or moderate wear. Please be aware that used textbooks may not always include cd-rom or other accessories. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
5 |
|
Danse Macabre | Stephen King Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
6 |
|
Danse Macabre | Laurell K. Hamilton Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
7 |
|
Danse Macabre | King, Stephen 0425088421 |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
8 |
|
Danse Macabre | Stephen King Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
9 |
|
Danse Macabre | Stephen King Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
10 |
|
Danse Macabre | Stephen King Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
11 |
|
Stephen King's Danse Macabre | Stephen King Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
12 |
|
Danse Macabre (Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter, Book 14) | Laurell K. Hamilton Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
13 |
|
Danse Macabre (Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter, Book 14) | Laurell K. Hamilton Laurell K. Hamilton Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
14 |
|
Danse Macabre | Laurell K. Hamilton This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
15 |
|
Danse Macabre | Laurell K. Hamilton Laurell K. Hamilton This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
16 |
|
Danse Macabre | Stephen King Laurell K. Hamilton Laurell K. Hamilton This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
17 |
|
Stephen King - Second Decade: 'Danse Macabre' to 'The Dark Half' (United States Authors Series) | Tony Magistrale Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
18 |
|
Stephen King's Danse Macabre | Stephen King [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Pub Date: 8/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 464 http://www.bookholders.com/images/books/small/0425104338.jpg Reprint edition. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
19 |
|
Stephen King's Danse Macabre | Stephen King Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
20 |
|
Danse Macabre | Laurell K. Hamilton Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
21 |
|
The Faint Lp Lot Blank-Wave Arcade & Danse Macabre Bright Eyes Cursive Dfa Adult | The Faint Lp Lot Blank-Wave Arcade & Danse Macabre Bright Eyes Cursive Dfa Adult Price: 1.25 Ends: 13 February 12, 00:19:03 No Bids: 2 |
$1.25 | ![]() |
![]() |
22 |
|
Danse Macabre By Laurell K. Hamilton (2006, Hardcover) | Danse Macabre By Laurell K. Hamilton (2006, Hardcover) Price: 1.75 Ends: 09 February 12, 08:57:50 No Bids: 2 |
$1.75 | ![]() |
![]() |
23 |
|
Danse Macabre By Faint (The) (Cd, Aug-2001, Saddle Creek Records) | Danse Macabre By Faint (The) (Cd, Aug-2001, Saddle Creek Records) Price: 1.99 Ends: 15 February 12, 00:59:45 No Bids: 1 |
$1.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
24 |
|
MARQUIS T01 (LE) : DANSE MACABRE | ... | $2.95 | ![]() |
![]() |
25 |
|
Jem & The Holograms Danse Doll Cassette Tape 1986 Misfits Gem Vintage | Jem & The Holograms Danse Doll Cassette Tape 1986 Misfits Gem Vintage Price: 5.99 Ends: 12 February 12, 11:41:51 No Bids: 1 |
$5.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
26 |
|
Stephen King Danse Macabre Hardcover Everest House 1981 Study Of Horror Genre | Stephen King Danse Macabre Hardcover Everest House 1981 Study Of Horror Genre Price: 6 Ends: 09 February 12, 11:54:54 No Bids: 1 |
$6.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
27 |
|
Danse Macabre | Accomplished federal marshal and vampire huntress Anita Blake finds herself pregnant in this entry in the bestselling Vampire Hu | $7.91 | ![]() |
![]() |
28 |
|
Vintage Jem Danse Doll With Jerrica Original Outfit | Vintage Jem Danse Doll With Jerrica Original Outfit Price: 7.99 Ends: 14 February 12, 13:04:20 No Bids: 1 |
$7.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
29 |
|
Welte Piano Roll Macdowell: Danse Andalouse Pb Persis Cox Outstanding! | Welte Piano Roll Macdowell: Danse Andalouse Pb Persis Cox Outstanding! Price: 9.5 Ends: 09 February 12, 17:37:28 No Bids: 2 |
$9.50 | ![]() |
![]() |
30 |
|
La danse du temps, Tome 1 (French Edition) | ... | $11.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
31 |
|
Danse Macabre (Paperback) | Just after his Carnegie Hall swansong and before his imminent departure for retirement in France, beloved violinist and humanitarian Rene Allard is brutally murdered with a mysterious weapon.  His young ... | $11.57 | ![]() |
![]() |
32 |
|
Danse Macabre (Paperback) | The author addresses the topic of what makes horror horrifying and what makes terror terrifying. King delivers one colorful observation after another about the great stories, books and films that comprise of the horror genre--from Frankenstein and Drac... | $12.62 | ![]() |
![]() |
33 |
|
4 Secret Six Trade Lot Dc Tpbs - Six Degrees, Danse Macabre, Depths, Unhinged | 4 Secret Six Trade Lot Dc Tpbs - Six Degrees, Danse Macabre, Depths, Unhinged Price: 19.83 Ends: 11 February 12, 07:21:49 No Bids: 8 |
$19.83 | ![]() |
![]() |
34 |
|
6 Jem Dolls And Accessories - Danse, Widows Peak Shana, Stormer, Roxie, Shana | 6 Jem Dolls And Accessories - Danse, Widows Peak Shana, Stormer, Roxie, Shana Price: 20 Ends: 17 February 12, 19:46:19 No Bids: 1 |
$20.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
35 |
|
Danse Macabre (Compact Disc) | Accomplished federal marshal and vampire huntress Anita Blake finds herself pregnant in this entry in the bestselling Vampire Hunter series. Sex is the name of the game here, and Blake is having lots of it, as her magical sexual powers peak to new leve... | $22.53 | ![]() |
![]() |
36 |
|
La danse de l'éléphant (French Edition) | ... | $23.90 | ![]() |
![]() |
37 |
|
Suzie Danse (French Edition) | ... | $27.40 | ![]() |
![]() |
38 |
|
Coco danse (French Edition) | ... | $27.79 | ![]() |
![]() |
39 |
|
Chante et danse avec Rémi et Capucine - les chansons de toujours | ... | $27.94 | ![]() |
![]() |
40 |
|
La danse du temps, Tome 3 (French Edition) | ... | $30.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
41 |
|
La danse du Quetzal | ... | $31.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
42 |
|
Dictionnaire de la danse (French Edition) | ... | $32.01 | ![]() |
![]() |
43 |
|
The Basse Danse Handbook (Hardcover) | Description not available. | $80.24 | ![]() |
![]() |
44 |
|
Authentic Hermes Silk Scarf (89X89Cm) "josephine Danse" 2007 Cyrille Diatkine | Authentic Hermes Silk Scarf (89X89Cm) "josephine Danse" 2007 Cyrille Diatkine Price: 100 Ends: 13 February 12, 12:12:36 No Bids: 2 |
$100.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
45 |
|
Daum France Art Glass Pate De Verre La Danse Drapped Woman Yellow Plaque | Daum France Art Glass Pate De Verre La Danse Drapped Woman Yellow Plaque Price: 202.5 Ends: 11 February 12, 12:05:53 No Bids: 4 |
$202.50 | ![]() |
![]() |
46 |
|
Authentic Hermes Silk Scarf (89X89Cm) "la Danse Du Cosmos" 2007 Zoe Pauwels | Authentic Hermes Silk Scarf (89X89Cm) "la Danse Du Cosmos" 2007 Zoe Pauwels Price: 202.5 Ends: 13 February 12, 11:53:11 No Bids: 7 |
$202.50 | ![]() |
![]() |
47 |
|
Euc Rare Hermes Silk Scarf Cream Mulitcolor La Danse Du Cheval Marwari 2008 | Euc Rare Hermes Silk Scarf Cream Mulitcolor La Danse Du Cheval Marwari 2008 Price: 350 Ends: 13 February 12, 17:46:08 No Bids: 1 |
$350.00 | ![]() |
![]() |




















