Eagle Annual
From Wikipedia:
Eagle was a seminal British children's comic, first published from 1950 to 1969, and then in a relaunched format from 1982 to 1994. It was founded by Marcus Morris, an Anglican vicar from Lancashire. Morris edited a parish magazine called The Anvil, but felt that the church was not communicating its message effectively. He was also disillusioned with contemporary children's literature, and with Anvil artist Frank Hampson created a dummy comic based on Christian values. Morris hawked the idea to several Fleet Street publishers, with little success, until Hulton Press decided to take it on.
Following a huge publicity campaign, the first issue of Eagle was released in April 1950. Revolutionary in its presentation and content, it was enormously successful; the first issue sold about 900,000 copies. Featured in colour on the front cover was the comic's most recognisable story, Dan Dare, Pilot of the Future, created by Hampson with meticulous attention to detail. Other popular stories included Riders of the Range and P.C. 49. Eagle also contained news and sport sections, and educational cutaway diagrams of sophisticated machinery. A members club was created, and a range of related merchandise was licensed for sale.
More from Wikipedia
The Best Deal from each merchant for "Eagle Annual"
1st: AbeBooks
2006 American Eagle Outfitters Annual Report
Price:
American Eagle
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside.
2nd: eBay
2007 United States Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set Silver Eagle W
Price:
2007 United States Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set Silver Eagle W
Price: 1.04
Ends: 14 February 12, 18:50:00
No Bids: 2
3rd: Amazon
Eagle Annual: The Best of the 1960s Comic: Features Dan Dare, the Rolling Stones, the Space Race and World Cup 66 Previewed
Price:
From Dan Dare, Pilot of the Future, to Jeff Arnold in Riders of the Range, The Eagle carried some of Britain’s most popular strips from its launch right through to the sixties. This cool collection fits right into the current vogue for “retro-futurism,” and features the strips as well as individual drawings and artwork, original advertisements, and a present-day narrative that will appeal ...
The Rest of the 32 Deals Found in order of Price
| Title | Description | Price | Merchant | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
2006 American Eagle Outfitters Annual Report | American Eagle Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
2 |
American Eagle Outfitters Annual Report, by American Eagle | American Eagle American Eagle Outfitters Annual Report, by American Eagle by American Eagle Paperback Has minor wear and:or markings. SKU:9780073324807-3-0-3 |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
3 |
American Eagle Outfitters Annual Report, by American Eagle | American Eagle American Eagle Outfitters Annual Report, by American Eagle by American Eagle Paperback May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU:9780073324807-4-0-3 |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
4 |
|
2007 United States Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set Silver Eagle W | 2007 United States Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set Silver Eagle W Price: 1.04 Ends: 14 February 12, 18:50:00 No Bids: 2 |
$1.04 | ![]() |
![]() |
5 |
|
2007 United States Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set Silver Eagle W | 2007 United States Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set Silver Eagle W Price: 2.39 Ends: 14 February 12, 18:49:19 No Bids: 3 |
$2.39 | ![]() |
![]() |
6 |
|
2007 United States Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set Silver Eagle W | 2007 United States Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set Silver Eagle W Price: 2.39 Ends: 14 February 12, 18:49:40 No Bids: 2 |
$2.39 | ![]() |
![]() |
7 |
|
1999 Sturgis Motorcycle Rally Patch Eagle 59Th Annual Embroidered Unused | 1999 Sturgis Motorcycle Rally Patch Eagle 59Th Annual Embroidered Unused Price: 2.5 Ends: 12 February 12, 14:24:38 No Bids: 1 |
$2.50 | ![]() |
![]() |
8 |
2006 American Eagle Outfitters Annual Report | American Eagle Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. |
$3.97 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
9 |
Eagle Annual Number 12 1963 | American Eagle A very good oversized photocover hardcover with green cloth spine. Cover: The royal Scots Greys: Soldiers of the Eagle. Inscription. |
$5.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
10 |
|
2007 United States Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set Silver Eagle W | 2007 United States Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set Silver Eagle W Price: 5.5 Ends: 14 February 12, 18:48:55 No Bids: 4 |
$5.50 | ![]() |
![]() |
11 |
EAGLE ANNUAL 1988 (1988) | KENNEDY Standard used condition. |
$5.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
12 |
Eagle Annual 1988 | comics) Dan Dare and more! A Fleetway Annual. |
$7.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
13 |
Eagle, Vol. 16, No. 19: 23rd Annual International Classic "200" for Supermodifieds, Aug 31-Sep 2, 1979 | Oswego Eagle Lineup chart has information inked in. Cover features 1978 International Classic winner Chuck Ciprich; 8-1/2 x 11 |
$7.50 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
14 |
Eagle Annual 1987. | Oswego Eagle Illustrated paper covered boards; approximately 94 pages; color and b&w art; some photos. A few rough spots on the foreedges of the covers; small price label affixed to the inside of the front cover; 0/w very good/near fine. |
$7.50 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
15 |
Oswego Eagle: Twenty-Fourth Annual International Classic "200" | Oswego Eagle Some of the charts have information inked in. Front cover features Chuck Ciprich; rear has Geoff & Kathy Bodine ; 8-1/2 x 11 |
$7.50 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
16 |
Eagle Annual - Number 5 | Marcus Morris - Editor When you Buy This Book, you will see its excellent value. 42211. Hardcover - no dustjacket. Size is 8-1/4" x 10-1/2". Outside covers have medium wear/fading with some fabric tears and dinged edge tips. Light yellowing. Many photos and illustrations. 176 pages - date unknown. First blank page has inscription. Nameplate page has handwritten name. Contents page has check marks. Inside of main book is free of any other writing or marks. Carefully wrapped - prompt shipping. Buy with CONFIDENCE! |
$7.82 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
17 |
|
Eagle Annual: The Best of the 1960s Comic: Features Dan Dare, the Rolling Stones, the Space Race and World Cup 66 Previewed | From Dan Dare, Pilot of the Future, to Jeff Arnold in Riders of the Range, The Eagle carried some of Britain’s most popular strips from its launch right through to the sixties. This cool collection fits right into the current vogue for “retro-futurism,” and features the strips as well as individual drawings and artwork, original advertisements, and a present-day narrative that will appeal ... | $7.94 | ![]() |
![]() |
18 |
EAGLE ANNUAL 1984. | No Author. IPC Magazine [Published date: 1983]. Hard cover, 94 pp. Good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial paper over boards have light bumping to edges and corners. Spine lightly cracked at front hinge and light nicking to bottom of pages 2-3. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. |
$7.95 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
19 |
1954 Annual Journal of Proceedings of the Grand Aerie Fraternal Order of Eagles | Fraternal Order Of Eagles 56th Grand Aerie Session, July 29-Aug. 1, 1954, Chicago Illinois; small rub mark and "Pages 53-149" inked on FFEP, corners lightly bumped, page edges starting to tone |
$7.95 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
20 |
Eagle Annual 1985 | No Author. Includes a 9-page Dan Dare comic strip. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xrbb |
$7.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
21 |
|
The Eagle Annual of the Cutaways | The Eagle was Britain’s best-selling boys’ magazine in the 1950s, selling about a million copies each week. And readers of the era fondly remember the Cutaways: beautifully detailed drawings of the inner workings of just about anything, from steam trains, planes, and racecars to suspension bridges. This collection showcases the very best, revealing why their in-depth look at technology and the... | $9.80 | ![]() |
![]() |
22 |
Eagle Annual: 1963, No. 12 | n/a No Author. Includes a 9-page Dan Dare comic strip. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xrbb |
$9.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
23 |
Eagle Annual 1970 | W.F. Rockwell, Robert Anderson A good plus oversize photo cover oversize hardcover. bumped corners. Tape on the spine. Writing on the fep. |
$10.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
24 |
Eagle Annual, Number Twelve | No Editor Given No Author Listed Light coverwear, smudging. |
$10.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
25 |
Memorable Flying Macjhines Bald Eagles 22nd Annual Meeting February 18, 1984 | W.F. Rockwell, Robert Anderson Yellow wraps, no title at spine, blk title on front. Light shelfwear. |
$10.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
26 |
Journal of Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Session of the Grand Aerie Fraternal Order of Eagles: Held at Vancouver, B.C: May 22-25, 1900 | No Author Listed Light coverwear, smudging. |
$10.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
27 |
|
2007 United States Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set (Xa1) Silver Eagle W | 2007 United States Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set (Xa1) Silver Eagle W Price: 22.72 Ends: 12 February 12, 20:41:11 No Bids: 16 |
$22.72 | ![]() |
![]() |
28 |
|
The Best of Eagle Annual, 1951-59 | ... | $29.95 | ![]() |
![]() |
29 |
|
2008 (6) Coin U.s. Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set W Silver Eagle | 2008 (6) Coin U.s. Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set W Silver Eagle Price: 36 Ends: 11 February 12, 10:45:14 No Bids: 3 |
$36.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
30 |
|
2007 United States Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set West Point Eagle Coa | 2007 United States Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set West Point Eagle Coa Price: 41 Ends: 15 February 12, 17:25:29 No Bids: 6 |
$41.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
31 |
|
2008 United States Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set West Point Eagle Coa | 2008 United States Mint Annual Uncirculated Dollar Coin Set West Point Eagle Coa Price: 41 Ends: 15 February 12, 17:26:21 No Bids: 3 |
$41.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
32 |
|
4- 2008 Annual Uc Dollar Coin Sets, American Eagle & Presidential $ A249 | 4- 2008 Annual Uc Dollar Coin Sets, American Eagle & Presidential $ A249 Price: 96 Ends: 13 February 12, 15:57:01 No Bids: 5 |
$96.00 | ![]() |
![]() |





