Easy Way

Easy WayFrom Wikipedia:
"The Foundation of S.F. Success" is a pastiche, written in 1954 by Isaac Asimov, of the patter song "If you're anxious for to shine" from the Gilbert and Sullivan comic opera Patience, describing the easy way to become a successful writer. Asimov borrows Gilbert's rhythm and rhyme schemes in the song. It includes the classic lines: With a tiny bit of cribbin' from the works of Edward Gibbon and that Greek, Thucydides, in which Asimov is lampooning himself, referring to the inspiration for the Foundation stories.

The piece was first published in The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, October 1954, p. 69. It is included in Asimov's short story collection Earth is Room Enough (1957) and his later The Complete Stories, vol. 1.

More from Wikipedia

The Best Deal from each merchant for "Easy Way"

2nd: AbeBooks

Home Entertaining The Easy Way

Home Entertaining The Easy Way Price: $1.00
Holly Clegg

Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

3rd: eBay

Easy Cooking The Costco Way

Easy Cooking The Costco Way Price: $1.04
Easy Cooking The Costco Way
Price: 1.04
Ends: 11 February 12, 20:13:25
No Bids: 3

4th: Overstock

The Easy Way (Paperback)

The Easy Way (Paperback) Price: $5.44
Although Laine is the best shooter on Carter High`s girls` basketball squad, the team becomes concerned when their star player`s laziness gets in the way of the hard work and practice needed to make a successful season.

The Rest of the 54 Deals Found in order of Price

    Title Description Price Merchant  

1

YOU'RE AN ACE,SNOOPY! (Selected Cartoons from the Way of the Fussbudget Is Not Easy, Vol 1) ... $0.85 Amazon

2

Home Entertaining The Easy Way Holly Clegg

Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
$1.00 AbeBooks

3

The Everything Managing People Book: Quick and Easy Ways to Build, Motivate, and Nurture a First-Rate Team (Everything Series) Gary R. McClain, Deborah S. Romaine

Minor stains on four edge. Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. e! Thank you for your business.
$1.00 AbeBooks

4

Business Letters the Easy Way Andrea B. Geffner

Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!
$1.00 AbeBooks

5

Every Child Is a Genius: 365 Fun and Easy Ways to Develop Your Child's Gifts Elise M. Griffith

Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
$1.00 AbeBooks

6

Massage Made Easy: 100 Great Ways to Beat Stress, Relieve Aches and Pains, and Tone Key Areas of You Mario-Paul Cassar

Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks.
$1.00 AbeBooks

7

10-Minute Energy-Saving Secrets: 250 Easy ways to save money year round Jerri Farris

Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear.
$1.00 AbeBooks

8

Decoupage The Easy Way Madelaine Smith

General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present.
$1.00 AbeBooks

9

Calculus the Easy Way Douglas Downing

Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use.
$1.00 AbeBooks

10

Long Life Prescription: Fast and Easy Ways to Stay Energized and Healthy at Every Age: Based on More Sari Harrar

Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling.
$1.00 AbeBooks

11

Business Letters the Easy Way Andrea B. Geffner

Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
$1.00 AbeBooks

12

365 Easy Low-Calorie Recipes (365 Ways) Schur, Sylvia; Schulte, Vivian

0060163097 *HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS *
$1.00 AbeBooks

13

Physics the Easy Way, 2nd Edition Robert L Lehrman

Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use.
$1.00 AbeBooks

14

Positively Outrageous Service: New and Easy Ways to Win Customers for Life Gross, T. Scott

0942361407 Item is in Used Condition.
$1.00 AbeBooks

15

Découpage the Easy Way Gross, T. Scott

Standard used condition.
$1.00 AbeBooks

16

Geometry the Easy Way Lawrence S. Leff

Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition!
$1.00 AbeBooks

17

Biology the Easy Way (Easy Way Series) Gabrielle I. Edwards

Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear.
$1.00 AbeBooks

18

ALPINES THE EASY WAY (WISLEY S.) JOE ELLIOTT

Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases.
$1.00 AbeBooks

19

Clean It! Fix It! Eat It!: Easy Ways to Solve Everyday Problems with Brand-Name Products You've Alre Joey Green

Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear.
$1.00 AbeBooks

20

All About Real Estate Investing: The Easy Way to Get Started William Benke, Joseph M. Fowler

Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition!
$1.00 AbeBooks

21

Easy Cooking The Costco Way Easy Cooking The Costco Way
Price: 1.04
Ends: 11 February 12, 20:13:25
No Bids: 3
$1.04 eBay

22

Right Of Way K4 Steam Digital Whistle Board, Easy Install; For Any 3 Rail Loco Right Of Way K4 Steam Digital Whistle Board, Easy Install; For Any 3 Rail Loco
Price: 1.25
Ends: 12 February 12, 21:00:52
No Bids: 2
$1.25 eBay

23

New! Zija Shaker Bottle ~Bpa Free~ A Fast & Easy Way To Mix Your Zija Drinks! New! Zija Shaker Bottle ~Bpa Free~ A Fast & Easy Way To Mix Your Zija Drinks!
Price: 1.25
Ends: 12 February 12, 21:47:22
No Bids: 2
$1.25 eBay

24

Apa: The Easy Way!: Updated For The 6Th Edition By Timothy J. Houghton Ph.d.,... Apa: The Easy Way!: Updated For The 6Th Edition By Timothy J. Houghton Ph.d.,...
Price: 4
Ends: 12 February 12, 21:19:15
No Bids: 1
$4.00 eBay

25

Easy Way The first issue of this harrowing new miniseries follows Duncan, a desperate man at a drug rehabilitation center who becomes the reluctant participant in a harebrained scheme involving himself, three of his roommates from rehab, and a drug-sniffing dog. The dog sniffs out drug-filled storage units that the team can then rip off. Everything goes as planned until a deranged drug trafficker finds his... $4.50 Amazon

26

The Easy Way (Paperback) Although Laine is the best shooter on Carter High`s girls` basketball squad, the team becomes concerned when their star player`s laziness gets in the way of the hard work and practice needed to make a successful season. $5.44 Overstock

27

Jolie Shoe Weights Easy And Comfortable Way Of Fitness Jolie Shoe Weights Easy And Comfortable Way Of Fitness
Price: 5.99
Ends: 10 February 12, 13:25:19
No Bids: 1
$5.99 eBay

28

An Easy Way to Become a Saint (Paperback) Description not available. $6.93 Overstock

29

The Way of the Fussbudget Is Not Easy (Peanut Classics) A collection of Peanuts comic strips featuring Charlie Brown and his friends.... $7.22 Amazon

30

The Easy Way To Stop Smoking By Allen Carr (2004, Hardcover) The Easy Way To Stop Smoking By Allen Carr (2004, Hardcover)
Price: 7.99
Ends: 13 February 12, 17:32:31
No Bids: 1
$7.99 eBay

31

The Easy Way To Walk In The Spirit Description not available. $8.90 Overstock

32

Potty Training Boys the Easy Way (Paperback) Examines the complex issues involved in training boys to use the potty, such as aiming properly and managing distractions, while providing helpful advice for addressing them through practical plans, fun games, and tips for dealing with accidents in a r... $9.46 Overstock

33

Potty Training Girls the Easy Way (Paperback) Why are girls ready for toilet training earlier than boys are? Why are girls more prone to accidents? How do I know if my daughter is ready? From the authors of Potty Training Boys the Easy Way, this guide provides a clear, step-by-step pla... $9.50 Overstock

34

The Easy Way for Women to Stop Smoking (Hardcover) Shares inspirational stories and quotes by women who have successfully battled nicotine addiction while offering guidelines on how to address the specific challenges faced by women smokers seeking to quit. $9.92 Overstock

35

The Easy Way to Stop Drinking Carr offers a startling new view of why we drink and how we can escape the addiction. Step by step, with devastating clarity and simplicity, he applies the Easyway™ method, dispelling all the illusions that surround the subject of drink... $9.96 Overstock

36

Cajun Hart Wlp 45 No Easy Way Down The Killing Of Sister Elmira 1969 Mint Hear!! Cajun Hart Wlp 45 No Easy Way Down The Killing Of Sister Elmira 1969 Mint Hear!!
Price: 9.99
Ends: 10 February 12, 16:35:00
No Bids: 1
$9.99 eBay

37

English for Foreign Language Speakers the Easy Way (Paperback) Provides a diagnostic test to determine strengths and weaknesses, reviews English grammar and mechanics, offers instruction for improving reading and writing skills, and includes exercises, quizzes, and a comprehensive English exam. $10.24 Overstock

38

Pressure Cooking the Easy Way Under pressure to prepare quick, healthy meals? Use a pressure cooker!Imagine a tender roasted chicken in ten minutes, or perfect vegetables in just two or three! This book is a delicious collection of down-home American fare like stews... $10.26 Overstock

39

Winston Grammar Program Learn Grammar The Easy Way! Winston Grammar Program Learn Grammar The Easy Way!
Price: 10.49
Ends: 10 February 12, 15:16:03
No Bids: 2
$10.49 eBay

40

Drumming the Easy Way This new book takes the beginning drummer through the paces - from reading simple exercises to playing great grooves and fills. Each lesson includes a preparatory exercise and a solo. Concepts and rhythms are introduced one at a time, so growth is natu... $10.90 Overstock

41

Learn to Crochet the Easy Way (Paperback) Description not available. $10.90 Overstock

42

Comic Mnemonics: A Fun, Easy Way to Remember Spanish Verbs The only Spanish language guide using cartoons and memory keys to make learning the language a snap! Combines light-hearted visual and mnemonic cues to learn Spanish faster and easier--and remember it, too! Perfect for those who want to brush up on t $11.14 Overstock

43

Macroeconomics the Easy Way The newest addition to Barron`s extensive Easy Way series covers the fundamentals of macroeconomics, explaining topics that include creation of capital, gross domestic product and gross national product, aggregate supply and demand, government spendin... $11.57 Overstock

44

The Easy Way to Stop Smoking Virtually every smoker knows that he or she should kick the habit. Allen Carr went from a five-pack-a-day habit to freedom from nicotine almost instantly, and here he shares the insights and experience that he has used to enable millions of others to q... $13.43 Overstock

45

Mandarin Chinese the Easy Way Titles in BarronB`s Easy Way series are self-teaching manuals that cover a wide range of subjects and skills. Among them are several language-learning books for beginners. This second edition of Mandarin Chinese the Easy Way comes with ... $13.45 Overstock

46

No Easy Way (Hardcover) An inspirational picture book that brings to life the truly spectacular story of the Red Sox legend, whose hard work and perseverance make him the perfect role model for baseball enthusiasts of all ages. $14.37 Overstock

47

Easy and Healthy Ways to Prepare Fresh Vegetables (Paperback) A very simple guide features many pictures, tips and tricks for assembling delicious and easy-to-make recipes. Created in collaboration with the nutritional department of the Pasteur Institute, this book is for those who normally shy away from the kitc... $14.85 Overstock

48

World History the Easy Way Volume Two picks up where World History the Easy Way, Volume One ended. The first unit covers continental interactions between 1500 and 1789, and considers the development of shipbuilding that sent European explorers around the world, even as Europe $15.94 Overstock

49

Canoe and Kayak Building the Light and Easy Way (Paperback) The first quick-and-easy composite construction method for canoes and kayaks..This book is certain to appeal to any paddler with a DIY bent. Master craftsman Sam Rizzetta presents three attractive innovations: a new building method tha... $16.14 Overstock

50

Power of Influence The Easy Way to Make (Paperback) The internet offers a wondrous world of possibilities for anyone with an entrepreneurial streak, including the chance to gain international recognition and influence without even leaving the house! Social media platforms such as Twitter and Facebook ma... $18.77 Overstock

51

Amy Butlers Style Stitches 12 Easy Ways (Hardcover) Fabric designer Amy Butler`s coveted hand bags finally have a book devoted just to them! Whether the reader is in the mood for a clutch, a roomy hobo, or a tiny little coin purse, there are all sorts of choices here. With photographs, instructions, res... $19.57 Overstock

52

Painting Watercolour Landscapes the Easy Way (Paperback) Featuring detailed instructions on how to create landscape paintings, this painter’s guide also details the types of brushes used for watercolors, directions for how to use them, other materials necessary for projects, and a palette of basic... $19.58 Overstock

53

Painting Acrylic Landscapes the Easy Way (Paperback) Using a range of simple brush techniques, this painting manual demonstrates how to create beautiful scenes with acrylics. Terry Harrison introduces his variety of brushes, describing their attributes ... $22.00 Overstock

54

Captain Easy, Soldier of Fortune: The Complete Sunday Newspaper Strips 1936-1937 (Vol. 2) (Roy Crane's Captain Easy) High adventure on the high seas!This second of four volumes reprints in full color the rare Captain Easy Sunday pages from the 1930s. Roy Crane’s Soldier of Fortune, Captain Easy, fights for gold in the frozen north, is mistaken for a bandit, protects a formula for artificial diamonds, is stranded on a desert island, visits the tiny Balkan country of Kleptomania, and faces a firing squad. Captai... $23.99 Amazon

0 Reviews for Easy Way

Add your own Review

(Fields marked with a * are required)