Ec Archives Weird Science

Ec Archives Weird ScienceFrom Wikipedia:
Weird Science was a science fiction anthology comic book that was part of the EC Comics line in the early 1950s. Over a four-year span, the comic ran for 22 issues, ending with the November–December, 1953 issue. Weird Fantasy was a sister title published during the same time frame.

Published by Bill Gaines and edited by Al Feldstein, the bi-monthly Weird Science replaced Saddle Romances with the May/June 1950 issue. Although the title and format change took effect with issue 12, Gaines and Feldstein decided not to restart the numbering in order to save money on second class postage. The Post Office took note and, starting with issue #5, all the issues were numbered correctly. Because of this, "Weird Science #12" could refer to either the May/June 1950 issue, or the actual 12th issue published in 1952. The same confusion exists for issues #13-15, #15 being the last issue published before EC reset the numbering.

More from Wikipedia

The Best Deal from each merchant for "Ec Archives Weird Science"

1st: AbeBooks

EC Archives Weird Science Volume 3 (v. 3)

EC Archives Weird Science Volume 3 (v. 3) Price: $29.95
Various

Edges of dust jacket worn with some smudging, corners slightly bent, Vol. 3

2nd: Overstock

The EC Archives Weird Science 3 (Hardcover)

The EC Archives Weird Science 3 (Hardcover) Price: $33.30
Description not available.

The Rest of the 24 Deals Found in order of Price

    Title Description Price Merchant  

1

EC Archives Weird Science Volume 3 (v. 3) Two stories by legendary author Ray Bradbury, "The Long Years" (#17) and "Mars is Heaven" (#18), feature in this hardcover that reprints twenty-four stories by Al Feldstein and Bill Gaines, with art by legendary illustrators such as Wally Wood, Joe Orlando, Jack Kamen, Will Elder and more. Reprints Weird Science issues #13-18, originally published in 1952 and 1953. Introduction by Ray Bradbury.... $29.95 Amazon

2

EC Archives Weird Science Volume 3 (v. 3) Various

Edges of dust jacket worn with some smudging, corners slightly bent, Vol. 3
$29.95 AbeBooks

3

EC Archives: Weird Science Volume 2 (v. 2) The second volume of Weird Science features classic stories written by Al Feldstein, and illustrated by such master artists as Wally Wood, Joe Orlando, Jack Kamen, Harvey Kurtzman and Feldstein himself. This stunning collection reprints issues Weird Science #7-12, a total of 24 complete breathtaking EC science fiction stories, originally published in 1951 and 1952.... $29.96 Amazon

4

The EC Archives Weird Science 3 (Hardcover) Description not available. $33.30 Overstock

5

EC Archives Weird Science Volume 3 Various

Various

Edges of dust jacket worn with some smudging, corners slightly bent, Vol. 3
$34.11 AbeBooks

6

EC Archives: Weird Science Volume 2 Al Feldstein

Various

Various

Edges of dust jacket worn with some smudging, corners slightly bent, Vol. 3
$34.11 AbeBooks

7

EC Archives: Weird Science Volume 2 (v. 2) Feldstein, Al; Wood, Wally; Kurtzman, Harvey; Kamen, Jack; Orlando, Joe; Roussos, George

1888472693 Pre-owned - please note that this item is in Fair/Acceptable pre-owned condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed edges, creased pages, missing artwork/liner notes, and disc scratches/fingerprints. Covers may have minor small tears, creasing, denting, scuffing, chipping, worn edges, rips, and shelf wear. Pre-owned item may be a library withdraw, and may not include digital codes or extra features that would be present with a new item. Please allow 4 - 14 business days for Standard shipping. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed - buy with confidence!
$34.97 AbeBooks

8

The Ec Archives Weird Science 3 Weist, Jerry (frw)

Feldstein, Al; Wood, Wally; Kurtzman, Harvey; Kamen, Jack; Orlando, Joe; Roussos, George

1888472693 Pre-owned - please note that this item is in Fair/Acceptable pre-owned condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed edges, creased pages, missing artwork/liner notes, and disc scratches/fingerprints. Covers may have minor small tears, creasing, denting, scuffing, chipping, worn edges, rips, and shelf wear. Pre-owned item may be a library withdraw, and may not include digital codes or extra features that would be present with a new item. Please allow 4 - 14 business days for Standard shipping. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed - buy with confidence!
$35.45 AbeBooks

9

The EC Archives Weird Science 3: Issues 13-18 Weist, Jerry (frw)

Hardcover with identical paper cover illustration for additional protection. This volume contains six complete issues of the classic SF comic, #s 13-18. HIGHLY RECOMMENDED. HIGHLY COLLECTIBLE.
$39.95 AbeBooks

10

Ec Archives Weird Science HC Vol 2 Feldstein, Al

by Various These volumes of Weird Science features classic stories written by Al Feldstein, and illustrated by such master artists as Wally Wood, Joe Orlando, Jack Kamen, Harvey Kurtzman and Feldstein himself. Volume 2 reprints issues Weird Science #7-12, originally published in 1951 and 1952. Volume 3 collects Weird Science #13-18, originally published in 1952 and 1953.
$39.96 AbeBooks

11

EC Archives Weird Science Volume 3 Various,

4to. 212 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S237
$40.00 AbeBooks

12

The EC Archives: Weird Science Volume 2 Feldstein, Al

HARDCOVER Graphic Novels-Science Fiction Graphic Novels-Science Fiction . USED, Standard
$40.00 AbeBooks

13

The EC Archives Weird Science Volume 2 Feldstein, Al

4to. 212 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S237
$40.00 AbeBooks

14

The EC Archives: Weird Science Volume 2 Al Feldstein

212 pages. 1.279
$41.47 AbeBooks

15

EC Archives Weird Science Volume 3 (v. 3) Various

1603600108
$42.78 AbeBooks

16

The EC Archives Weird Science 3: Issues 13-18 Weist, Jerry (FRW)

NEW HARDCOVER // // Condition: NEW. Binding/format is: Hardcover. 11.25 H x 1.00 D x 8.50 W inches 2.70 lbs. Language: English. ISBN 9781603600101.
$47.15 AbeBooks

17

EC Archives Weird Science Volume 3 (v. 3) Various

1603600108 Pre-owned - please note that this item is in Fair/Acceptable pre-owned condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed edges, creased pages, missing artwork/liner notes, and disc scratches/fingerprints. Covers may have minor small tears, creasing, denting, scuffing, chipping, worn edges, rips, and shelf wear. Pre-owned item may be a library withdraw, and may not include digital codes or extra features that would be present with a new item. Please allow 4 - 14 business days for Standard shipping. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed - buy with confidence!
$47.67 AbeBooks

18

EC Archives: Weird Science Volume 2 (v. 2) Feldstein, Al; Wood, Wally; Kurtzman, Harvey; Kamen, Jack; Orlando, Joe; Roussos, George

1888472693 Brand New! Please allow 4 - 14 business days for Standard shipping. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed - buy with confidence!
$48.35 AbeBooks

19

EC Archives: Weird Science Volume 1 (Weird Science: Fantasy) Star Wars creator George Lucas kicks off the full-color, chronological, hardcover presentation of the EC Comics line with a foreword introducing readers to the wonders of Weird Science. Included are stories by Al Feldstein, Bill Gaines and others with art by legendary illustrators such as Wally Wood, Harvey Kurtzman, Joe Orlando, Jack Kamen, Feldstein and others from the first six issues of this p... $49.95 Amazon

20

EC Archives: Weird Science Volume 4 (v. 4) Reprints issues #19 through #22 (16 stories) of the comic book Weird Science and issues #23-24 of Weird Science-Fantasy (8 stories), original published in 1953 and 1954.... $49.95 Amazon

21

EC Archives Weird Science Volume 3 (v. 3) Various

1603600108 Brand New! Please allow 4 - 14 business days for Standard shipping. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed - buy with confidence!
$52.28 AbeBooks

22

EC Archives: Weird Science Volume 1 (Weird Science: Fantasy) Feldstein, Al; Wood, Wally; Ingels, Graham; Kurtzman, Harvey; Kamen, Jack

1888472588 Pre-owned - please note that this item is in Fair/Acceptable pre-owned condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed edges, creased pages, missing artwork/liner notes, and disc scratches/fingerprints. Covers may have minor small tears, creasing, denting, scuffing, chipping, worn edges, rips, and shelf wear. Pre-owned item may be a library withdraw, and may not include digital codes or extra features that would be present with a new item. Please allow 4 - 14 business days for Standard shipping. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed - buy with confidence!
$110.04 AbeBooks

23

EC Archives: Weird Science Volume 1 (Weird Science: Fantasy) Feldstein, Al; Wood, Wally; Ingels, Graham; Kurtzman, Harvey; Kamen, Jack

1888472588 Brand New! Please allow 4 - 14 business days for Standard shipping. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed - buy with confidence!
$169.48 AbeBooks

24

The EC Archives: Weird Science Volume 1 (Weird Science: Fantasy) Feldstein, Al; Wood, Wally; Ingels, Graham; Kurtzman, Harvey; Kamen, Jack

Good readable copy, might have high-lighting or markings inside, might be ex-library book.
$173.87 AbeBooks

0 Reviews for Ec Archives Weird Science

Add your own Review

(Fields marked with a * are required)