Faith
From Wikipedia:
Faith is a fictional character created by Joss Whedon for the television series Buffy the Vampire Slayer. Played by actress Eliza Dushku in the TV series and by Whitney Thompson in the motion comic series, Faith was introduced in the third season of Buffy and was a focus of that season's overarching plot. She returned for shorter story arcs on Buffy and its spin-off, Angel. The character's story is continued in the comic book series Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight, and she also appears in apocryphal material such as other comic books and novels. Faith was set to receive her own spin-off television series after the final season of Buffy, but Eliza Dushku declined the offer, and the series was never made. Faith will co-star in the 25-issue comic book Angel and Faith beginning in August 2011 under the banner of Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Nine, the story taking place mostly in London and the surrounding area. Seven years after the character's creation, Whedon granted her the surname Lehane for a role-playing game and subsequent material. The last issue of Season Eight was the first source officially confirmed to be canon that referred to Faith by her full name.
Faith is a Slayer: a girl endowed with supernatural abilities and destined to battle evil creatures such as vampires and demons. Created as a foil to the protagonist, Buffy Summers, she is a Slayer who comes from a damaged background and often makes the wrong decision. Initially an ally to the main characters, events take a toll on Faith's sanity and she slips into a villainous role. Later storylines show her feeling remorse for her past crimes, and with Angel's help she eventually rejoins the side of good in the hopes of achieving redemption.
More from Wikipedia
The Best Deal from each merchant for "Faith"
1st: AbeBooks
This Too Shall Pass : Keeping Faith During Tough Times
Price:
Margaret Anne Huffman, Anne Broyles, June Eaton, Lynn James, Barbara Roberts Pine
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition!
2nd: eBay
Faith No More - The Real Thing -Cd
Price:
Faith No More - The Real Thing -Cd
Price: 1.25
Ends: 09 February 12, 15:44:21
No Bids: 2
The Rest of the 79 Deals Found in order of Price
| Title | Description | Price | Merchant | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
This Too Shall Pass : Keeping Faith During Tough Times | Margaret Anne Huffman, Anne Broyles, June Eaton, Lynn James, Barbara Roberts Pine Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
2 |
|
Faith of My Fathers: A Family Memoir | John Mccain, Mark Salter Margaret Anne Huffman, Anne Broyles, June Eaton, Lynn James, Barbara Roberts Pine Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
3 |
|
The inner life (Foundation studies in Christian faith) | Harvey H Potthoff Very good softcover. Pages are clean, unmarked. Covers show minor edgewear. A bit musty.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day! |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
4 |
|
Breach of Faith: The Fall of Richard Nixon | White, Theodore H. 0689106580 Excellent customer service. We ship daily Monday to Friday. MONEY BACK GUARENTEE! We value your satisfaction and our feedback. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
5 |
|
The Best Devotions of Patsy Clairmont (Women of Faith) | Patsy Clairmont Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
6 |
|
Fancy Free!: Life Filled with Dazzling Hope (Women of Faith) | Patsy Clairmont, Women of Faith, Marilyn Meberg, Luci Swindoll, Sheila Walsh, Thelma Wells Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
7 |
|
Personal Faith: New Testament (New Century Version) | ANON Patsy Clairmont, Women of Faith, Marilyn Meberg, Luci Swindoll, Sheila Walsh, Thelma Wells Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
8 |
|
Here's Lily! (Young Women of Faith: Lily Series, Book 1) | Nancy Rue Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
9 |
|
True Faith in the True God | Hans Schwarz Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
10 |
|
The Assault on Reason: How the Politics of Blind Faith Subvert Wise Decision-Making | Gore, Al 0747593345 |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
11 |
|
Letters to Sydney: Hope, Faith, & Cancer | Heather Jose Gore, Al 0747593345 |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
12 |
|
Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith | Martha Beck This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
13 |
|
Faith And You | Terry Pluto Martha Beck This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
14 |
|
The Body in the Bookcase: A Faith Fairchild Mystery | Katherine Hall Page Peeling on fore edge Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
15 |
|
Front Porch Princess: Pritchett Series #1 (Life, Faith & Getting It Right #11) (Steeple Hill Cafe) | Kathryn Springer covers show minor wear inscribed (previous owners name) is intact page edges are worn pages yellowed with age ACCEPTABLE- Any or all listed conditions may apply: Covers may show wear( cracks, bends, rips, etc.)binding may show wear ( yet still intact) Pages May be worn, bent, dirty, yellowed with age, stained, etc. Item may include notations, underlining, highlighting, inscription. GOOD READING COPY- not typically collection worthy- USED CONDITION. Goodwill Industries Of WNY- WNYBOOKS Appreciates your Patronage And Support. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
16 |
|
Answers to Tough Questions Skeptics Ask About the Christian Faith | Josh D. McDowell, Don Stewart Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
17 |
|
An Adventure in Faith | S. Dilworth Young Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
18 |
|
Faith of Our Sons: A Father's Wartime Diary | Frank Schaeffer S. Dilworth Young Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
19 |
|
Going Public with Your Faith: Becoming a Spiritual Influence at Work | William Carr Peel, Walt Larimore M.D. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
20 |
|
Confessions of a Not-So-Supermodel: Faith, Friends, and Festival Queens (Invert) | Brooklyn Lindsey William Carr Peel, Walt Larimore M.D. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
21 |
|
Faith No More - The Real Thing -Cd | Faith No More - The Real Thing -Cd Price: 1.25 Ends: 09 February 12, 15:44:21 No Bids: 2 |
$1.25 | ![]() |
![]() |
22 |
|
Judas Priest Defender Of The Faith Sabbath Y&t Saxon Metallica Thor Dio | Judas Priest Defender Of The Faith Sabbath Y&t Saxon Metallica Thor Dio Price: 1.29 Ends: 09 February 12, 15:12:07 No Bids: 4 |
$1.29 | ![]() |
![]() |
23 |
|
My Faith in Frankie | ... | $2.74 | ![]() |
![]() |
24 |
|
Trinity Blood - Rage Against the Moons Volume 3: Know Faith (Trinity Blood Novels) | "Trinity Blood - Rage Against the Moons Volume 3: Know Faith".... | $2.89 | ![]() |
![]() |
25 |
|
Lot Of 2 Change Of Heart And Keeping Faith By Jodi Picoult | Lot Of 2 Change Of Heart And Keeping Faith By Jodi Picoult Price: 3.99 Ends: 09 February 12, 11:47:06 No Bids: 1 |
$3.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
26 |
|
The Real Thing By Faith No More (Cd, Jun-1989, Reprise) | The Real Thing By Faith No More (Cd, Jun-1989, Reprise) Price: 3.99 Ends: 09 February 12, 14:51:30 No Bids: 1 |
$3.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
27 |
|
2 Nearly New Church Hymnals (Majesty & Great Hymns Of The Faith) | 2 Nearly New Church Hymnals (Majesty & Great Hymns Of The Faith) Price: 4.49 Ends: 09 February 12, 13:54:23 No Bids: 3 |
$4.49 | ![]() |
![]() |
28 |
|
Extreme Faith Youth Bible (Paperback) | Description not available. | $4.54 | ![]() |
![]() |
29 |
|
Knowing Your Faith: All Basic Catholic Beliefs | Description not available. | $4.90 | ![]() |
![]() |
30 |
|
The Case For Christ/the Case For Faith | Description not available. | $4.94 | ![]() |
![]() |
31 |
|
4"40 Faith Cotton Quilting Fabric Squares Blocks Patchwork Charms Kit Stash Kit | 4"40 Faith Cotton Quilting Fabric Squares Blocks Patchwork Charms Kit Stash Kit Price: 5.99 Ends: 09 February 12, 11:29:33 No Bids: 1 |
$5.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
32 |
|
Faith Like Potatoes (Dvd, 2009) | Faith Like Potatoes (Dvd, 2009) Price: 6 Ends: 09 February 12, 12:36:47 No Bids: 6 |
$6.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
33 |
|
Faith Ringgold | Presents a brief biography of the African-American artist who created the painted story quilt, an art form that combines rich oral history with colorful paintings on quilted fabric and canvas. | $6.88 | ![]() |
![]() |
34 |
|
Driven by Faith (Paperback) | Embracing the RaceTrevor Bayne became the youngest race car driver to ever win the Daytona 500. Throughout his high-speed career, from his early start driving go-karts to his incredible win at NASCAR`s biggest race, Trevor attributes all his success to... | $6.92 | ![]() |
![]() |
35 |
|
New Faith Hill True Eau De Toilette Spray For Woman 0.5 Fl Oz /15 Ml | New Faith Hill True Eau De Toilette Spray For Woman 0.5 Fl Oz /15 Ml Price: 6.99 Ends: 09 February 12, 10:35:56 No Bids: 1 |
$6.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
36 |
|
Tobias Of The Amish: A True Story Of Tangles Strands In Faith, Family And... | Tobias Of The Amish: A True Story Of Tangles Strands In Faith, Family And... Price: 6.99 Ends: 09 February 12, 12:06:45 No Bids: 1 |
$6.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
37 |
|
Bridges of Faith | Thomas Kinkade`s luminous paintings illustrate his and others` inspirational words on the power of faith. This beautiful Little Book is the perfect gift for those who cherish their faith. | $7.30 | ![]() |
![]() |
38 |
|
Keeping Faith (Paperback) | When the marriage of Mariah White and her cheating husband, Colin, turns ugly and disintegrates, their seven-year-old daughter, Faith, is there to witness it all. In the aftermath of a rapid divorce, Mariah falls into a deep depressionand sud... | $7.91 | ![]() |
![]() |
39 |
|
Leap of Faith | Marie-Ange, a French-American woman with a tragic past, learns that her husband may be plotting to kill her. Her childhood friend, farmhand Billy Parker, comes to her aid. | $7.91 | ![]() |
![]() |
40 |
|
Fundamentals of the Faith (Paperback) | “On Sunday mornings at Grace Community Church, small groups o... | $8.26 | ![]() |
![]() |
41 |
|
Faith Is When You Close Your Eyes Block Rustic Primitive Sign Country Home Decor | Faith Is When You Close Your Eyes Block Rustic Primitive Sign Country Home Decor Price: 8.99 Ends: 09 February 12, 15:26:21 No Bids: 1 |
$8.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
42 |
|
Have a Little Faith (Paperback) | Having sold upwards of 30 million copies of his three most popular titles, it is safe to say that Mitch Albom is among the most beloved inspirational writers of our time. But even he was more than a bit daunted when Albert Lewis, an octogenarian rabbi ... | $9.79 | ![]() |
![]() |
43 |
|
George Michael Faith Sheet Music Songbook | George Michael Faith Sheet Music Songbook Price: 9.99 Ends: 09 February 12, 10:09:32 No Bids: 1 |
$9.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
44 |
|
That The World May Know (Faith Lessons #1-27)4 New Vhs/focus On The Family | That The World May Know (Faith Lessons #1-27)4 New Vhs/focus On The Family Price: 9.99 Ends: 09 February 12, 10:42:48 No Bids: 1 |
$9.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
45 |
|
Chicken Soup for the Soul, Living Catholic Faith (Paperback) | Poignant and spirit-filled stories written by Catholics of all ages describe what it means to be a Catholic, from growing up Catholic to sacraments and miracles, bringing happiness, hope, and healing to everyone in all stages of life and faith. Origina... | $10.07 | ![]() |
![]() |
46 |
|
The End of Faith (Paperback) | In a post-9/11 polemic, Sam Harris takes an absolutist stand against religion and the link between blind faith, fundamentalism, and theocracy. Harris cites what he sees as the violence-drenched holy texts of major religions to underscore the connection... | $10.07 | ![]() |
![]() |
47 |
|
Sticky Faith (Paperback) | Nearly every Christian parent in America would give anything to find a viable resource for developing within their kids a deep, dynamic faith that `sticks` long term. Sticky Faith delivers.Research shows that almost half of graduating high school senio... | $10.09 | ![]() |
![]() |
48 |
|
Produced by Faith (Paperback) | Hollywood executive DeVon Franklin shows readers how to live and work their faith from nine to five, not just after quitting time.Highly inspirational and instructive, Produced by Faith shows readers that being open about their Christiani... | $10.09 | ![]() |
![]() |
49 |
|
Its Your Time Activate Your Faith Achiev (Paperback) | Pastor Joel Osteen continues the faith-based, inspirational message he offered in his bestselling YOUR BEST LIFE NOW. Through stories, prayers, and messages of hope, Pastor Osteen offers encouragement to move forward in dark times, by deepening one`s f... | $10.10 | ![]() |
![]() |
50 |
|
Family Driven Faith (Paperback) | Description not available. | $10.31 | ![]() |
![]() |
51 |
|
Chicken Soup for the Soul:Athletes of Faith (Paperback) | 101 inspirational stories from well-known athletes at the pro, college, and Olympic level will motivate readers and renew their fatih, as the athletes describe how their Christian faith plays a part in their daily lives and their success in their sport... | $10.69 | ![]() |
![]() |
52 |
|
Bible Faith Study Course (Paperback) | Description not available. | $10.74 | ![]() |
![]() |
53 |
|
The Faith Club | Description not available. | $10.76 | ![]() |
![]() |
54 |
|
Maximum Faith (Paperback) | Description not available. | $10.76 | ![]() |
![]() |
55 |
|
Faith Instinct How Religion Evolved and (Paperback) | In THE FAITH INSTINCT, New York Times science writer Nicholas Wade provides a fascinating and compelling scientific argument for why so many millions of people seem hardwired for spirituality. Our impulse towards belief in the supernatural is perfectly... | $10.77 | ![]() |
![]() |
56 |
|
I Don`t Have Enough Faith to Be an Atheist | Description not available. | $10.83 | ![]() |
![]() |
57 |
|
Quilt of Faith (Paperback) | Quilters understand with every stitch how God can make even scraps wonderfully new and striking with a little time, imagination, and love. In these touching books, Mary Tatem pieces together spiritual insights and stories of quilters into devotionals t... | $10.93 | ![]() |
![]() |
58 |
|
Fundamentals of the Faith Teacher`s Guide (Mixed media product) | This is the teachers guide edition to this great study of the fundamental beliefs of the Christian faith. With topics ranging from “God: His Character and Attributes” to &ldq... | $11.26 | ![]() |
![]() |
59 |
|
Stories of Faith and Courage from the Cops on the Street (Paperback) | Description not available. | $11.32 | ![]() |
![]() |
60 |
|
Blonde Faith | Easy Rawlins, the hard-boiled, all too human, black private investigator who made his literary debut in DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS, is back in his 10th mystery by critically acclaimed crime writer Walter Mosley. This time, the cases Rawlins set out to so | $11.35 | ![]() |
![]() |
61 |
|
Have a Little Faith | Description not available. | $11.57 | ![]() |
![]() |
62 |
|
This Far by Faith | A companion to the PBS series, This Far by Faith isthe story of how religious faith inspired the greatest social movementin American history -- the U.S. Civil Rights movement.Hailed upon publication as a beautiful, seminal book on t | $12.35 | ![]() |
![]() |
63 |
|
Becoming a Man of Unwavering Faith (Hardcover) | During the course fo his 60-year ministry, John Osteen combined an extraordinary love for people with a vision for ministry best described in his own words: "No limits." In this hardcover volume that not only includes content culled from John`s sermon ... | $12.73 | ![]() |
![]() |
64 |
|
The Faith of America`s First Ladies | Modern-day pressures for supermodel beauty, high-powered careers and perfect families place a spotlight on a woman`s achievements instead of her worth; through interesting stories, a Hebrew proverb and biblical principles, readers will learn how women ... | $13.12 | ![]() |
![]() |
65 |
|
The Language of Science and Faith (Hardcover) | Giberson`s and Collins`s treatment explains how God cares for and interacts with his creation while science offers a reliable way to understand the world he made. Together they answer dozens of the most common questions people ask about Darwin, evoluti... | $13.16 | ![]() |
![]() |
66 |
|
Bead Theory~Faith~European Beads Charm Lampwork Sra Glass Silver | Bead Theory~Faith~European Beads Charm Lampwork Sra Glass Silver Price: 13.5 Ends: 09 February 12, 11:09:36 No Bids: 2 |
$13.50 | ![]() |
![]() |
67 |
|
Fires of Faith (Paperback) | The reign of Mary Tudor has been remembered as an era of sterile repression, when a reactionary monarch launched a doomed attempt to reimpose Catholicism on an unwilling nation. Above all, the burning alive... | $13.90 | ![]() |
![]() |
68 |
|
This Is the Faith (Paperback) | Description not available. | $14.14 | ![]() |
![]() |
69 |
|
Vintage Sterling Silver Mustard Seed Bubble Charm, Amulet Of Faith | Vintage Sterling Silver Mustard Seed Bubble Charm, Amulet Of Faith Price: 14.99 Ends: 09 February 12, 12:00:57 No Bids: 1 |
$14.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
70 |
|
I Just Want You to Know: Letters to My Kids on Love, Faith, and Family by Kate Gosselin (Hardcover) | 255 characters or less! | $15.32 | ![]() |
![]() |
71 |
|
The Dangers of a Shallow Faith (Paperback) | Spiritual lethargy is one of the greatest dangers to confront a believer in his or her day-to-day walk with God. A. W. Tozer said, “There are only three directions from which danger comes to the Christian life. They are the world through ... | $15.82 | ![]() |
![]() |
72 |
|
Journeys of Faith (Paperback) | Description not available. | $15.82 | ![]() |
![]() |
73 |
|
The Essential Catholic Survival Guide: Answers to Tough Questions about the Faith | Description not available. | $16.31 | ![]() |
![]() |
74 |
|
Nwt Matilda Jane Faith Tee 18 Month | Nwt Matilda Jane Faith Tee 18 Month Price: 17.5 Ends: 09 February 12, 11:25:26 No Bids: 3 |
$17.50 | ![]() |
![]() |
75 |
|
Bad Faith (Hardcover) | In the latest exciting novel in Robert K. Tanenbaum`s bestselling series Butch Karp takes an ailing boy`s religious parents to court for refusing to get their son medical help.In Bad Faith, two gripping story lines that could have been to... | $17.51 | ![]() |
![]() |
76 |
|
Norman Rockwell`s Faith of America (Hardcover) | More than one hundred heartwarming illustrations, many in full color, by the acclaimed artist offer an inspirational portrait of uniquely American towns, families, traditions, and more, all captured with Rockwell`s trademark understanding of everyday h... | $18.81 | ![]() |
![]() |
77 |
|
Women of Faith Study Bible New International Version | God wants to fill up your days with his wonderful gift of grace and love. Let the NIV Women of Faith Study Bible help you remove performance-based barriers between yourself and God. Discover how women in Biblical times handled struggles similar to your... | $22.86 | ![]() |
![]() |
78 |
|
The Catholic Faith and Family Bible (Hardcover) | A Bible for Today`s Catholic Family There is a growing desire among Catholics to read the Bible and to find inspiration and wisdom for their daily lives. Yet there is no Bible that brings Catholic families and the Bible together. Developed... | $27.17 | ![]() |
![]() |
79 |
|
Niv Women of Faith Study Bible (Paperback) | · Study Notes. Over 1,700 study notes shed light on the setting, meaning and application of specific passages or themes. Plus: over 200 quotes of women of the past and present, including your favorite Women of Faith speakers.· Ch... | $44.59 | ![]() |
![]() |






























































