Falcon
From Wikipedia:
The Falcon's Malteser is a comic mystery for children by Anthony Horowitz. The first of the Diamond Brothers series, it was first published in 1986. The title is a spoof of the The Maltese Falcon, to which there are various allusions throughout the story. The novel was adapted for the 1988 film Just Ask for Diamond.
Early on the book, Nick Simple (who narrates the story) explains that, before he went to live with his older brother Herbert, he had lived with his parents in a part of London called Wiernotta Mews (word play on Queen Victoria's famous phrase We're not amused). At the time, his parents planned to fly (with Nick) to Australia. Herbert had joined the police (one week before the local training station was destroyed in a fire, largely implied to be Herbert's fault), and could look after himself, more or less.
More from Wikipedia
The Best Deal from each merchant for "Falcon"
3rd: eBay
Falcon - Falcon Cd, Doom, Pentagram, Electric Wizard, Saint Vitus
Price:
Falcon - Falcon Cd, Doom, Pentagram, Electric Wizard, Saint Vitus
Price: 6
Ends: 09 February 12, 06:18:50
No Bids: 1
4th: Overstock
The Falcon Shield (Paperback)
Price:
While exploring the woods behind their house, brothers Joseph and Ben discover the castle of King Arthur, who has traveled through time to train them as modern-day knights of the Round Table, sending them on a quest against a real-life enemy.
The Rest of the 86 Deals Found in order of Price
| Title | Description | Price | Merchant | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Floater's Guide to Montana, Revised (Falcon Guides Canoeing) | Hank Fischer |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
2 |
|
On the Wing: To the Edge of the Earth with the Peregrine Falcon | Alan Tennant Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! Over *100,000* Items Available! |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
3 |
|
The Falcon and the Snowman | Robert Lindsey Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
4 |
|
On The Wing: To The Edge of the Earth With the Peregrine Falcon | Alan Tennant New, unread, unused and in perfect condition. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
5 |
|
The Malted Falcon: A Chet Gecko Mystery | Bruce Hale Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
6 |
|
Open Canoe Technique: A Complete Guide to Paddling the Open Canoe (Falcon Guides Canoeing) | Nigel Foster Standard used condition. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
7 |
|
The SIGN OF THE FALCON (NANCY DREW 130): THE SIGN OF THE FALCON (NANCY DREW ON CAMPUS) | Carolyn Keene Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
8 |
|
The Flight of the Falcon | Du Maurier, Daphne Pages slightly yellowed o/w Good Reading Copy Hardcover |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
9 |
|
Falcon Guard (Battletech: Legend of the Jade Phoenix, Volume 3) | Robert Thurston Light tanning to edges of pages. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
10 |
|
Wing of a Falcon | Cynthia Voigt Denise Lynn Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
11 |
|
A Falcon for a Queen | Catherine Gaskin This is a used book and it might may show some signs of use or wear. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
12 |
|
Falcon Fever: A Falconer in the Twenty-first Century | Tim Gallagher A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
13 |
|
Heart of the Falcon | Suzanne Robinson Tim Gallagher A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
14 |
|
Snow Falcon | Craig Thomas Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
15 |
|
Captain America and Falcon #215 | Who is Steve Rogers?... | $1.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
16 |
The Falcon, No. 2 | ... | $3.40 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
17 |
Falcon #4 | ... | $3.95 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
18 |
|
Captain America and Falcon #221 | ... | $3.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
19 |
|
Falcon - Falcon Cd, Doom, Pentagram, Electric Wizard, Saint Vitus | Falcon - Falcon Cd, Doom, Pentagram, Electric Wizard, Saint Vitus Price: 6 Ends: 09 February 12, 06:18:50 No Bids: 1 |
$6.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
20 |
|
Witty-Wings 1:72 F-16 Fighting Falcon Usaf 302Nd Fs Tuskegee Airmen | Witty-Wings 1:72 F-16 Fighting Falcon Usaf 302Nd Fs Tuskegee Airmen Price: 6.5 Ends: 09 February 12, 10:27:04 No Bids: 7 |
$6.50 | ![]() |
![]() |
21 |
|
Captain America & The Falcon Vol. 2: Brothers And Keepers | Haunted by his personal failures, Captain America comes to suspect that he has been under psychological attack from the rogue Navy Intelligence unit that created the so-called "Anti-Cap" Super Sailor when he discovers a direct link between this shadow group and the deadly killing machine M.O.D.O.K. But are they running M.O.D.O.K., or is M.O.D.O.K. running them? To find out, Cap has no choice but t... | $6.82 | ![]() |
![]() |
22 |
|
The Falcon Shield (Paperback) | While exploring the woods behind their house, brothers Joseph and Ben discover the castle of King Arthur, who has traveled through time to train them as modern-day knights of the Round Table, sending them on a quest against a real-life enemy. | $6.92 | ![]() |
![]() |
23 |
|
2004 Star Wars Millenium Falcon Titanium Series Toy Collectible | 2004 Star Wars Millenium Falcon Titanium Series Toy Collectible Price: 7 Ends: 09 February 12, 10:00:06 No Bids: 5 |
$7.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
24 |
|
A Falcon Guide Best Easy Day Hikes (Paperback) | Covering the trails in the area from Devils Tower National Monument and Mount Rushmore National Memorial to Custer State Park, Wind Cave, and Badlands National Park, this indispensable guide provides accurate hike descriptions, easy-to-follow maps... | $7.87 | ![]() |
![]() |
25 |
|
Star Wars: Millennium Falcon (Paperback) | This prequel to the Star Wars series covers the years immediately preceding those discussed in THE PHANTOM MENACE. | $7.91 | ![]() |
![]() |
26 |
|
Falcon Quinn and the Black Mirror (Paperback) | Thirteen-year-old Falcon Quinn and his neighbors, Max and Megan, board bus number 13 for school on an ordinary day in Cold River, Maine. Only the bus doesn`t take its ordinary route, and Falcon and his friends soon find themselves in an extraordina... | $7.91 | ![]() |
![]() |
27 |
|
Falcon Guide Mountain Biking Moab | The Mountain Biking Moab Pocket Guide gives fat-tire enthusiasts the skinny on where to ride in this southwestern Mecca for mountain biking. The best rides around Moab, in Canyonlands and Arches national parks, high in the La Sals, and along the C... | $8.69 | ![]() |
![]() |
28 |
|
Falcon Best Easy Day Hikes St. Louis, Missouri (Paperback) | Description not available. | $9.60 | ![]() |
![]() |
29 |
|
Falcon Best Easy Day Hikes Moab (Paperback) | Over 20 hikes in the Moab, Utah, area. | $9.85 | ![]() |
![]() |
30 |
|
Falcon Guide Best Easy Day Hikes Zion and Bryce Canyon National Parks (Paperback) | Small enough to fit in a back pocket, this book samples 19 easy-to-follow, accessible, and scenic trails in the national parks. Eric Molvar describes the best hikes for those who have limited time or abilities, without missing out on the... | $9.85 | ![]() |
![]() |
31 |
|
Falcon Best Easy Day Hikes Grand Teton (Paperback) | Grand Teton National Park in Wyoming is one of the most scenic and spectacular national parks in the world. This guide features trail descriptions and maps for twenty great short hikes. | $9.85 | ![]() |
![]() |
32 |
|
Mustang Falcon 6 Cyl 1 Bbl Fomoco Autolite Carb | Mustang Falcon 6 Cyl 1 Bbl Fomoco Autolite Carb Price: 9.99 Ends: 09 February 12, 12:08:55 No Bids: 1 |
$9.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
33 |
|
Captain America & The Falcon Vol. 1: Two Americas | ... | $9.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
34 |
|
A Falcon Guide Hiking Shenandoah National Park (Paperback) | Completely updated, this edition provides detailed descriptions and maps of fifty-nine of the best hikes in the park. From easy day hikes to strenuous backpacking trips, this guide will provide readers with all the latest information they n... | $10.11 | ![]() |
![]() |
35 |
|
Falcon Hiking Colorado`s Weminuche And South San Juan Wilderness Areas (Paperback) | Fully updated and revised, this new edition now includes trails in the South San Juan Wilderness Area, adding up to more than forty comprehensive trail descriptions for Colorado`s Weminuche and South San Juan Wilderness areas. | $11.46 | ![]() |
![]() |
36 |
|
Falcon Fever (Paperback) | What is so compelling about falconry? Tim Gallagher mines his lifelong obsession with falcons for an answer in this engaging volume interweaving memoir, history, and travelogue. An entire subculture exists outside the mainstream of American s... | $11.54 | ![]() |
![]() |
37 |
|
Falcon Virginia | $11.54 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
38 |
|
Falcon Guides Best Rail Trails Wisconsin (Paperback) | This series of two-color guides includes comprehensive state-by-state guides to walking, jogging, bicycling, and cross-country skiing along rail-trail systems. Written by locals with expert knowledge of their states,... | $11.84 | ![]() |
![]() |
39 |
|
Falcon Guide Rockhounding Idaho (Paperback) | Rockhounding Idaho is the one must-have book for anyone interested in collecting rocks, minerals, fossils, and gold in the Gem State. Completely up-to-date with over 200 pinpoint GPS coordinates in ninety... | $12.25 | ![]() |
![]() |
40 |
|
Falcon Guide Road Biking Ohio (Paperback) | Readers will find detailed descriptions and maps of forty of the best bicycle rides in Ohio, from easy afternoon jaunts to multi-day tours. Elevation profiles, recommendations for accommodations and restaurants, information on local events an... | $12.25 | ![]() |
![]() |
41 |
|
A Falcon Guide Surfing California (Paperback) | A complete guide to 200 of the best surf spots along the California coast, from the Oregon border to the Baja Peninsula. | $12.32 | ![]() |
![]() |
42 |
|
Falcon Guide Best Rail Trails Illinois (Paperback) | This is the only guidebook to focus solely on rail trails in the Prairie State. From the Chicago area`s Prairie Path-one of America`s first rail trails-to trails in the vicinity of St. Louis, as well as num... | $12.32 | ![]() |
![]() |
43 |
|
A Falcon Guide Touring California and Nevada Hot Springs (Paperback) | This guide leads soakers to more than 100 easily-reached natural hot springs. | $12.39 | ![]() |
![]() |
44 |
|
Falcon Guide Hiking Yellowstone National Park | This thoroughly revised and updated guide features 109 hikes in Yellowstone National Park. Readers will find detailed maps, field-checked information on all of the trails, elevation charts, difficulty ratings, and ratings and information on backco... | $12.58 | ![]() |
![]() |
45 |
|
Falcon Paddling Pennsylvania (Paperback) | All the trip planning information anyone needs to launch a kayak, canoe, or raft on inland waterways—right at your fingertips!  | $12.58 | ![]() |
![]() |
46 |
|
Falcon Guide Road Biking Illinois (Paperback) | Readers will find detailed descriptions and maps of forty of the best bicycle rides in Illinois, from easy afternoon jaunts to multi-day tours. Elevation profiles, recommendations for accommodations and restaura... | $12.58 | ![]() |
![]() |
47 |
|
Falcon Guides Camping Texas (Paperback) | Camping Texas is an indispensable guide to hundreds of public campgrounds in the Lone Star State. From the Texas Gulf Coast to the mountains of West Texas, the camping opportunities in this book accommodate a range of outdoor inte... | $12.58 | ![]() |
![]() |
48 |
|
Falcon Guide Road Biking Massachusetts (Paperback) | Detailed descriptions and maps of forty of the best bicycle rides in Massachusetts, from easy afternoon jaunts to multi-day tours. | $12.62 | ![]() |
![]() |
49 |
|
A Falcon Guide Mountain Biking Washington (Paperback) | Newly revised, this guide leads off-road cyclists to more than fifty top mountain bike rides in Washington State. The ride profiles include relief maps, elevation charts, detailed trail directions, and information on local attractions, cycling clu... | $13.09 | ![]() |
![]() |
50 |
|
Falcon Guides Camping Florida (Paperback) | Florida hosts some six million campers annually, and many of them stay at the state`s public campgrounds and campsites-for reliability, affordability, and their beautiful locations in remote nooks and crannies of the state. Camping Fl... | $13.09 | ![]() |
![]() |
51 |
|
Falcon Quinn and the Black Mirror (Hardcover) | When their school bus departs from its usual route and takes them to the Academy for Monsters on Shadow Island, 13-year-old Falcon and his neighbors, Max and Megan, encounter bizarre creatures and unleash their monster natures. 75,000 first printing. | $13.12 | ![]() |
![]() |
52 |
|
Falcon Hiking Colorado (Paperback) | Lace up your boots and sample fifty of the finest trails Colorado has to offer. This hiker`s paradise offers not only rugged peaks and crystal clear alpine lakes, but also historic ruins and magnificent canyons. View the Continental Divide in Rock... | $14.07 | ![]() |
![]() |
53 |
|
Falcon Guide Best Hikes Near Pittsburgh (Paperback) | A native of southwestern Pennsylvania describes the best hikes in and around Pittsburgh, including to the spillway in Pymatuning State Park, and following an old Indian path called the Warrior Trail. Original. | $14.07 | ![]() |
![]() |
54 |
|
Falcon Hiking Oregon`s Southern Cascade and Siskeyous | Naturalist Bernstein describes over 90 primary hikes and 100 optional hikes in the southern Cascades and Siskyous from short hikes to multi-day backpacking expeditions. Each hike profiled includes a map, elevation profile, directions to the trailhead, ... | $14.07 | ![]() |
![]() |
55 |
|
Falcon Hiking Sequoia and Kings Canyon (Paperback) | Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks, situated in California`s rugged Sierra Nevada, boast some of the most spectacular landscapes on the continent: towering groves of giant sequoia trees, crystalline trout rivers, jagged peaks and alpine meado... | $14.07 | ![]() |
![]() |
56 |
|
Falcon Hiking Yosemite National Park (Paperback) | This fully revised and updated guide to hiking in Yosemite National Park will help readers choose and plan a day hike or backpacking trip best suited to their time, energy, experience, and personal preferences. There are fifty-nine classic day hik... | $14.11 | ![]() |
![]() |
57 |
|
The Wandering Falcon (Hardcover) | A haunting literary debut set in the forbidding remote tribal areas of Pakistan and Afghanistan. Traditions that have lasted for centuries, both brutal and beautiful, create a rigid structure for life in the wild, astonishing place w... | $14.18 | ![]() |
![]() |
58 |
|
Falcon Best Easy Day Hiking Guide and Trail Map Yellowstone National Park (Mixed media product) | Yellowstone National Park is one of the great outdoor destinations on the planet, with spectacular vistas, intriguing geology, and abundant and varied wildlife. This updated and revised edition, published in a convenient, pocket-size format, descr... | $14.41 | ![]() |
![]() |
59 |
|
Falcon Guide Hiking Alaska`s Wrangell-St. Elias National Park | HIKING ALASKA’S WRANGELL-ST. ELIAS NATIONAL PARKFrom Day Hikes to Backcountry Treks  ... | $14.63 | ![]() |
![]() |
60 |
|
Falcon Best Bike Rides Near Chicago (Paperback) | More than 30 great rides in and around the Windy City  Written for the cyclists of all stripes, Best Bikes Rides N... | $14.63 | ![]() |
![]() |
61 |
|
The Four-cornered Falcon (Paperback) | The western United States is a region of open space that has profoundly shaped the American character. In The Four-Cornered Falcon, Reg Saner explores places that can still transform the human spirit with almost sacred power and describes j... | $14.63 | ![]() |
![]() |
62 |
|
Star Wars: Millennium Falcon - A 3-D Owner's Guide (Hardcover) | A fan`s tribute to the favorite Star Wars ship, re-released in a sturdy board edition suitable for all ages, provides layer-by-layer analyses of the Millennium Falcon`s features, from laser cannons and cockpit controls to smuggling bays... | $14.80 | ![]() |
![]() |
63 |
|
Falcon Best Easy Day Hiking Guide and Trail Map Shenandoah National Park (Mixed media product) | This guide features twenty-eight of the best short hikes in Shenandoah National Park. Accurate maps and detailed directions make this pocket-sized handbook both easy to use and authoritative. | $14.81 | ![]() |
![]() |
64 |
|
Falcon Guide Hiking the North Cascades (Paperback) | A stalwart writer in the series, Molvar sets out hikes ranging from short to long and easy to strenuous in the Cascade Mountains of Washington State and southern British Columbia. They are arranged geographically in sections on the Skagit River, Ross L... | $14.81 | ![]() |
![]() |
65 |
|
Ford, Mercury,mustang,comet,falcon New A/c Tag Mint | Ford, Mercury,mustang,comet,falcon New A/c Tag Mint Price: 14.95 Ends: 09 February 12, 10:50:59 No Bids: 1 |
$14.95 | ![]() |
![]() |
66 |
|
Nelson Rigg Falcon Cruiser Medium Sportbike Cover | Nelson Rigg Falcon Cruiser Medium Sportbike Cover Price: 15 Ends: 09 February 12, 11:24:37 No Bids: 1 |
$15.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
67 |
|
Nelson Rigg Falcon Chopper Deluxe Dust Cover Lg Black | Nelson Rigg Falcon Chopper Deluxe Dust Cover Lg Black Price: 15 Ends: 09 February 12, 11:27:49 No Bids: 1 |
$15.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
68 |
|
A Falcon Guide Tallgrass Prairie Wildflowers (Paperback) | Tallgrass Prairie Wildflowers is the ultimate field guide to wildflowers of the midwestern tallgrass prairie. This valuable reference enables all prairie enthusiasts to quickly and accurately identify hundreds of tallgrass prairie plants. F... | $15.14 | ![]() |
![]() |
69 |
|
Falcon Best Easy Day Hikes Great Smoky Mountains National Park (PACKAGE) | Spring/Summer 2010 marks an exciting new turn for Best Easy Day Hikes: four choice guides - to some of America`s most popular hiking destinations - accompanied by the corresponding Trails Illustrated map from National Geographic Map... | $15.40 | ![]() |
![]() |
70 |
|
Falcon Best Easy Day Hiking Guide and Trail Map Acadia National Park (Mixed media product) | This easy-to-use guidebook with detailed hike narratives and up-to-date maps features 20 of the best, short hikes in the coastal park. The authors have chosen the most scenic hikes perfectly suited for families, those who have a limited amount of ... | $15.40 | ![]() |
![]() |
71 |
|
Falcon Quinn and the Black Mirror (Compact Disc) | Description not available. | $15.43 | ![]() |
![]() |
72 |
|
Black Lamb And Grey Falcon | This reprint from 1941 is an in-depth exploration of the history, people, and politics of Yugoslavia, by novelist and writer Rebecca West (1892-1983). The lengthy volume began as a travel book but turned into a detailed study that includes history and ... | $16.34 | ![]() |
![]() |
73 |
|
Star Wars: The Millennium Falcon Owner's Workshop Manual (Hardcover) | The Millennium Falcon is a legendary spaceship, made famous by its adventures under the command of smugglers Han Solo and Chewbacca, who made numerous special modifications to transform the beat-up Corellian light freighter into one of the faste... | $16.59 | ![]() |
![]() |
74 |
|
Falcon Guide Road Biking Utah (Paperback) | Readers will find detailed descriptions and maps of forty of the best bicycle rides in Utah, from easy afternoon jaunts to multi-day tours. Elevation profiles, recommendations for accommodations and restaurants, information on local events and att... | $16.78 | ![]() |
![]() |
75 |
|
Discovering Sam Spade And the Maltese Falcon | Named by Mystery Writers of America as the 2006 Edgar Award finalist for Best Critical/Biographical Book of the Year The Maltese Falcon has been widely lauded since its original publication in 1930.... | $19.07 | ![]() |
![]() |
76 |
Captain America & The Falcon: Secret Empire TPB | The Secret Empire was rarely more secretive or empirical than in this classic arc that sets Cap against a conspiracy out to frame and replace him in the American mind! And pay close attention to the man behind the curtain (or mask, as the case may be)! Corruption and cover-ups conclude with Cap quitting the Avengers, paving the way for his days as Nomad! With Nick Fury, the Black Panther, and Bans... | $19.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
77 |
|
The Maltese Falcon, the Thin Man, Red Harvest (Hardcover) | (Book Jacket Status: Jacketed)The three classic novels published here in one volume are rich with the crisp prose, subtle characters, and intricate plots that made Dashiell Hammett one of the most admired writers of the twentieth century. | $21.85 | ![]() |
![]() |
78 |
|
The Illustrated Birds of Prey:Red-tailed Hawk, American Kestrel & Peregrine Falcon | With meticulous anatomical drawings and highly detailed illustrations in an impressive variety of poses, this guidebook reveals how artists can render re-creations of some of the most elusive aerial predators. From sharp talons and curve... | $23.45 | ![]() |
![]() |
79 |
|
Vintage Tamiya Falcon New In Package Rear Tires & Wheels With Spacers & Hardware | Vintage Tamiya Falcon New In Package Rear Tires & Wheels With Spacers & Hardware Price: 26 Ends: 09 February 12, 12:04:08 No Bids: 10 |
$26.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
80 |
|
Ply-Flex Falcon 66" | Ply-Flex Falcon 66" Price: 45 Ends: 09 February 12, 08:25:08 No Bids: 5 |
$45.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
81 |
|
2 Xbox 360 Falcon Motherboards | 2 Xbox 360 Falcon Motherboards Price: 50 Ends: 09 February 12, 09:31:14 No Bids: 2 |
$50.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
82 |
|
1995 Star Wars Potf Power Force Electronic Millenium Falcon Sealed New | 1995 Star Wars Potf Power Force Electronic Millenium Falcon Sealed New Price: 69.99 Ends: 09 February 12, 11:32:11 No Bids: 1 |
$69.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
83 |
|
Roadmaster Falcon 11 Tow Bar And Tow Bracket | Roadmaster Falcon 11 Tow Bar And Tow Bracket Price: 117.5 Ends: 09 February 12, 09:46:57 No Bids: 12 |
$117.50 | ![]() |
![]() |
84 |
|
Falcon Tackle Boxes | Falcon Tackle Boxes Price: 120.02 Ends: 09 February 12, 12:30:16 No Bids: 6 |
$120.02 | ![]() |
![]() |
85 |
|
1965 Comet Cyclone Falcon Clutch Pedal Assembly | 1965 Comet Cyclone Falcon Clutch Pedal Assembly Price: 160 Ends: 09 February 12, 09:06:41 No Bids: 1 |
$160.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
86 |
|
Ford : Falcon 1961 Ford Falcon | Ford : Falcon 1961 Ford Falcon Price: 574 Ends: 09 February 12, 07:57:26 No Bids: 8 |
$574.00 | ![]() |
![]() |


































































