Mustang Aces
From Wikipedia:
The 1st American Volunteer Group (AVG) of the Chinese Air Force in 1941â1942, famously nicknamed the Flying Tigers, was composed of pilots from the United States Army (USAAF), Navy (USN), and Marine Corps (USMC), recruited under presidential sanction and commanded by Claire Lee Chennault. The ground crew and headquarters staff were likewise mostly recruited from the U.S. military, along with some civilians.
The group consisted of three fighter squadrons with about 20 aircraft each. It trained in Burma before the American entry into World War II with the mission of defending China against Japanese forces. Arguably, the group was a private military contractor, and for that reason the volunteers have sometimes been called mercenaries. The members of the group had lucrative contracts with salaries ranging from $250 a month for a mechanic to $750 for a squadron commander, roughly three times what they had been making in the U.S. forces.
More from Wikipedia
The Best Deal from each merchant for "Mustang Aces"
1st: eBay
31St Fg Aces By P-51B Mustang Photo
Price:
31St Fg Aces By P-51B Mustang Photo
Price: 3.99
Ends: 12 February 12, 14:48:17
No Bids: 1
2nd: AbeBooks
Mustang aces of the Eighth Air Force
Price:
Scutts, Jerry, and Davey, Chris (Illustrator)
Very Good. Trade paperback. This item is in Very Good condition: Attractive, but some wear; no longer fresh.
3rd: Overstock
Mustang Aces of the 357th Fighter Group (Paperback)
Price:
The 357th Fighter Group produced 42 aces, more than any other group within the USAAF. It was also the first group in the Eighth Air Force to be equipped with the P-51. Thanks to this fighter and the talented pilots assigned to the group (men such as Bu...
The Rest of the 30 Deals Found in order of Price
| Title | Description | Price | Merchant | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
|
Woodbine Red Leader: A P-51 Mustang Ace in the Mediterranean Theater | GEORGE LOVING Book is clean and tight, and has minimal or no wear. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
2 |
|
Woodbine Red Leader: A P-51 Mustang Ace in the Mediterranean Theater | George Loving GEORGE LOVING Book is clean and tight, and has minimal or no wear. |
$1.97 | ![]() |
![]() |
3 |
|
Woodbine Red Leader: A P-51 Mustang Ace in the Mediterranean Theater | George Loving Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. |
$1.97 | ![]() |
![]() |
4 |
|
Woodbine Red Leader: A P-51 Mustang Ace in the Mediterranean Theater | George Loving George Loving Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. |
$1.97 | ![]() |
![]() |
5 |
|
Woodbine Red Leader: A P-51 Mustang Ace in the Mediterranean Theater | George Loving George Loving George Loving Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. |
$1.97 | ![]() |
![]() |
6 |
|
Woodbine Red Leader: A P-51 Mustang Ace in the Mediterranean Theater | George Loving This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. |
$1.97 | ![]() |
![]() |
7 |
|
Woodbine Red Leader: A P-51 Mustang Ace in the Mediterranean Theater | George Loving George Loving This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. |
$1.97 | ![]() |
![]() |
8 |
|
Woodbine Red Leader: A P-51 Mustang Ace in the Mediterranean Theater | George Loving Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. |
$2.30 | ![]() |
![]() |
9 |
|
Woodbine Red Leader: A P-51 Mustang Ace in the Mediterranean Theater | George Loving George Loving Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. |
$2.30 | ![]() |
![]() |
10 |
|
Woodbine Red Leader: A P-51 Mustang Ace in the Mediterranean Theater | Loving, George Light wear/scuffing to cover, minor edgewear, lightly bumped corners. Sightly cocked/creased spine. Green penciled price on ffep. |
$2.33 | ![]() |
![]() |
11 |
|
Woodbine Red Leader: A P-51 Mustang Ace in the Mediterranean Theater | Loving, George GoodShips Out Tomorrow! |
$3.41 | ![]() |
![]() |
12 |
|
Woodbine Red Leader: A P-51 Mustang Ace in the Mediterranean Theater | George Loving Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. |
$3.96 | ![]() |
![]() |
13 |
|
31St Fg Aces By P-51B Mustang Photo | 31St Fg Aces By P-51B Mustang Photo Price: 3.99 Ends: 12 February 12, 14:48:17 No Bids: 1 |
$3.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
14 |
|
Lt John Pugh 357Th Fg Ace In P-51B Mustang Photo | Lt John Pugh 357Th Fg Ace In P-51B Mustang Photo Price: 3.99 Ends: 14 February 12, 15:17:54 No Bids: 1 |
$3.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
15 |
|
Capt Frank Birtciel 55Th Fg Ace In P-51D Mustang Photo | Capt Frank Birtciel 55Th Fg Ace In P-51D Mustang Photo Price: 3.99 Ends: 14 February 12, 15:21:50 No Bids: 1 |
$3.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
16 |
|
Mustang aces of the Eighth Air Force | Scutts, Jerry, and Davey, Chris (Illustrator) Very Good. Trade paperback. This item is in Very Good condition: Attractive, but some wear; no longer fresh. |
$4.33 | ![]() |
![]() |
17 |
|
P-51 Mustang Aces | William N. Hess; Thomas Ivie 100% of your purchase helps Goodwill create jobs and change lives. All pages are intact, and the spine and cover are also intact. May have some usage wear, missing or damaged dust jacket, stickers, cover creases, bumped corners, bent pages, remainder mark, previous owner label or name, inscription, notes, underlining and/or highlighting. Text only; no CDs, InfoTrac, Access Codes, Activation Keys, or other inclusions, unless otherwise noted. |
$4.94 | ![]() |
![]() |
18 |
|
Superscale 1/72 Decals 72-767 P-51B/c Mustang Aces | Superscale 1/72 Decals 72-767 P-51B/c Mustang Aces Price: 4.95 Ends: 12 February 12, 21:17:37 No Bids: 1 |
$4.95 | ![]() |
![]() |
19 |
|
Mustang Aces of the Eighth Air Force (Aircraft of the Aces) | Jerry Scutts General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. |
$5.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
20 |
|
Mustang Aces of the Eighth Air Force, Osprey Aircraft of the Aces--1 | Scutts, Jerry, Edited By Tony Holmes Black & white illustrations, list of aces by group, 18 pages of color drawings detailing camouflage and markings as well as uniforms and insignia, light wear to the edges and corners of the covers, soiling of the rear cover, 96 pp. VIII FIGHTER COMMAND, 8th AIR FORCE |
$5.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
21 |
|
Woodbine Red Leader: A P-51 Mustang Ace in the Mediterranean Theater | George Loving Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. |
$5.91 | ![]() |
![]() |
22 |
|
Katie and the Mustang | Orphaned at age six and taken in by a heartless couple, nine-year-old Katie Rose spends her days doing chores and dreaming of going west to find her Uncle Jack. Then Mr. Stevens brings home an unbroken Mustang, and Katie`s world changes. Katie is drawn... | $5.93 | ![]() |
![]() |
23 |
|
Alpha Force Flying Aces "chuck Yeager" P-51D Mustang Model Kit 1:100 Sc Skill 1 | Alpha Force Flying Aces "chuck Yeager" P-51D Mustang Model Kit 1:100 Sc Skill 1 Price: 7.99 Ends: 14 February 12, 19:34:56 No Bids: 1 |
$7.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
24 |
|
Mustang (Paperback) | Mustang is the sweeping story of the wild horse in the culture, history, and popular imagination of the American West. It follows the wild horse across time, from its evolutionary origins on this continent to its return with the c... | $10.40 | ![]() |
![]() |
25 |
|
Collector`s Originality Guide Mustang 1964-1/2-1966 (Paperback) | Collector`s Originality Guide: Mustang 1964 1/2-1966 is the definitive guide to one of the greatest cars in American history: The Ford Mustang. Launched to tremendous acclaim in the mid-1960s, this sporty car was an instant hit with buyers... | $16.33 | ![]() |
![]() |
26 |
|
Ford Mustang I, 1964 1/2-1973 (Paperback) | Haynes disassembles every subject vehicle and documents every step with thorough instructions and clear photos. Haynes repair manuals are used by the pros, but written for the do-it-yourselfer. | $17.61 | ![]() |
![]() |
27 |
|
Mustang Aces of the 357th Fighter Group (Paperback) | The 357th Fighter Group produced 42 aces, more than any other group within the USAAF. It was also the first group in the Eighth Air Force to be equipped with the P-51. Thanks to this fighter and the talented pilots assigned to the group (men such as Bu... | $17.72 | ![]() |
![]() |
28 |
|
Boss Mustang (Hardcover) | Of the legendary names in the history of the Ford Mustang, one stands apart: BOSS. Originally created to homologate the new Boss 302 engine and option package for SCCA Trans-Am racing, the Mustang Boss 302... | $19.60 | ![]() |
![]() |
29 |
|
Corgi P-51D Mustang Airplane Big Beautiful Doll John Landers Wwii Flying Aces | Corgi P-51D Mustang Airplane Big Beautiful Doll John Landers Wwii Flying Aces Price: 24.99 Ends: 11 February 12, 00:08:22 No Bids: 1 |
$24.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
30 |
|
Armour Collection 1:48 P-51 Mustang Usaaf "ww Ii Aces" Fickle Fanny #98007 Mib | Armour Collection 1:48 P-51 Mustang Usaaf "ww Ii Aces" Fickle Fanny #98007 Mib Price: 27.37 Ends: 15 February 12, 00:32:45 No Bids: 4 |
$27.37 | ![]() |
![]() |









