Sad Sack

Sad SackFrom Wikipedia:
The Sad Sack is an American fictional comic strip and comic book character created by Sgt. George Baker during World War II. Set in the United States Army, Sad Sack depicted an otherwise unnamed, lowly private experiencing some of the absurdities and humiliations of military life. The title was a euphemistic shortening of the military slang "sad sack of shit", common during WWII. The phrase has come to mean "an inept person" or "inept soldier".

Originally drawn in pantomime by Baker, The Sad Sack debuted June 1942 as a comic strip in the first issue of Yank, the Army Weekly. It proved popular, and a hardcover collection of Baker's wartime Sad Sack strips was published by Simon & Schuster, Inc. in 1944, with a follow-up, The New Sad Sack (1946). The original book was concurrently published as an Armed Services edition mass market paperback, in that edition's standard squarebound, horizontal, 5 5/8" x 4" format, by Editions for the Armed Services, Inc., a non-profit organization of The Council on Books in Wartime; it was #719 in the series of Armed Service editions.

More from Wikipedia

The Best Deal from each merchant for "Sad Sack"

1st: eBay

Sad Sack Comic October 1959 File Copy

Sad Sack Comic  October 1959 File Copy Price: $1.00
Sad Sack Comic October 1959 File Copy
Price: 1
Ends: 11 February 12, 19:48:37
No Bids: 2

The Rest of the 30 Deals Found in order of Price

    Title Description Price Merchant  

1

Sad Sack Comic October 1959 File Copy Sad Sack Comic October 1959 File Copy
Price: 1
Ends: 11 February 12, 19:48:37
No Bids: 2
$1.00 eBay

2

O.S.S.:One Sad Sack: Pvt. Nelly Disciplines the Military Allan Shields, William L. Neely, William L. (Will) Neely

May have some marks or highlights.
$1.00 AbeBooks

3

The Forties in America, Volume 3: Sad Sack-Zoot Suits Allan Shields, William L. Neely, William L. (Will) Neely

Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover.
$1.00 AbeBooks

4

O.S.S.:One Sad Sack: Pvt. Nelly Disciplines the Military William L. Neely

Good used condition,
$1.00 AbeBooks

5

Sad Sack Laugh Special William L. Neely

Colored comics. July, 1973 No. 72. Usual browning to pages.
$2.75 AbeBooks

6

Sad Sack Comics #215 William L. Neely

Setempber 1970 ed., Volume 1, #215. Used comic book in good condition. Cover shows light wear, pages are clean and tight.
$2.80 AbeBooks

7

The new Sad Sack, George Baker

No dust jacket. Good overall condition. Ships fast!
$2.99 AbeBooks

8

Sad Sack and the Sarge June 1972 # 95 George Baker

pages show natural aging of 30 year old newsprint
$3.00 AbeBooks

9

Sad Sad Sack World #33 George Baker

Sad Sad Sack, October 1971 ed., vol 1. #33. Used comic in good condition. Cover shows minimal wear, pages are clean and tight.
$3.20 AbeBooks

10

The Sad Sack Baker, Sergeant George

Book shows very heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards scuffed and soiled; moderate to heavy edge wear/ corners and spine bumped and frayed/ spine rubbed and frayed; spine hinges rubbed and torn/ several pages and page tips creased/ pages yellowed and slightly brittle; several small tears and chips/ page edges soiled/ previous owners name on front end page
$3.99 AbeBooks

11

Best Of The Original Sad Sack From The Pages Of Yank Magazine Sgt. George Baker

Baker, Sergeant George

Book shows very heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards scuffed and soiled; moderate to heavy edge wear/ corners and spine bumped and frayed/ spine rubbed and frayed; spine hinges rubbed and torn/ several pages and page tips creased/ pages yellowed and slightly brittle; several small tears and chips/ page edges soiled/ previous owners name on front end page
$3.99 AbeBooks

12

Sad Sack Army Life Parade December 1972 Comic Book

A good comic book. Spine rolled forward.
$4.00 AbeBooks

13

Sad Sack, Nov. 1973 (No. 235) Comic Book

(unpaginated)
$4.00 AbeBooks

14

Sad Sack, Jul. 1975 (No. 245) Comic Book

(unpaginated) There is a 1/2" dia. stain on the front cover at the upper edge. The binding is secure, and the text is clean.
$4.00 AbeBooks

15

Sad Sack No. 257 Comic Book

A very good plus comic book.
$4.00 AbeBooks

16

Sad, Sad Sack, Oct. 1973 (No. 49) Comic Book

(unpaginated)
$4.00 AbeBooks

17

Best Of The Original Sad Sack From The Pages Of Yank Magazine Baker, Sgt. George

B000GVIZ78 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners, Moderate water damage and Mold stains; satisfaction guaranteed.
$4.20 AbeBooks

18

The New Sad Sack Baker, George

Stain at both edges of covers that seeps slightly into the interior, does not bother the text. Corners bumped, red hard boards, lightly faded spine, print and graphics in decent shape on front cover and spine. Binding holding well, just a bit shaken, some aging, couple of leafs with tears at the bottom, some creasing, inscription fp with price notation same, pictures on request and with our pleasure.
$4.50 AbeBooks

19

Best of the original Sad Sack George Baker

Baker, George

Stain at both edges of covers that seeps slightly into the interior, does not bother the text. Corners bumped, red hard boards, lightly faded spine, print and graphics in decent shape on front cover and spine. Binding holding well, just a bit shaken, some aging, couple of leafs with tears at the bottom, some creasing, inscription fp with price notation same, pictures on request and with our pleasure.
$4.95 AbeBooks

20

Sad Sack with Sarge and Sadie Comic Book (Lecture, 4) ... $5.00 Amazon

21

Sad Sack and the Sarge, No. 154 Baker, George

George Baker

Baker, George

Stain at both edges of covers that seeps slightly into the interior, does not bother the text. Corners bumped, red hard boards, lightly faded spine, print and graphics in decent shape on front cover and spine. Binding holding well, just a bit shaken, some aging, couple of leafs with tears at the bottom, some creasing, inscription fp with price notation same, pictures on request and with our pleasure.
$5.00 AbeBooks

22

Sad Sack, No. 274 Baker, George

Baker, George

George Baker

Baker, George

Stain at both edges of covers that seeps slightly into the interior, does not bother the text. Corners bumped, red hard boards, lightly faded spine, print and graphics in decent shape on front cover and spine. Binding holding well, just a bit shaken, some aging, couple of leafs with tears at the bottom, some creasing, inscription fp with price notation same, pictures on request and with our pleasure.
$5.00 AbeBooks

23

Sad Sack Comic Book (Very Particular, 232) ... $6.38 Amazon

24

Sad Sad Sack World Comic Book (Helping Hand, 43) ... $6.57 Amazon

25

Vintage Pepsi Promo Glass Sad Sack Wwii Comic White Letters Vintage Pepsi Promo Glass Sad Sack Wwii Comic White Letters
Price: 10
Ends: 11 February 12, 21:17:33
No Bids: 1
$10.00 eBay

26

Weather Bird #nn Sad Sack High Grade Harvey File Copies (6) Weather Bird #nn Sad Sack High Grade Harvey File Copies (6)
Price: 10.49
Ends: 12 February 12, 22:54:05
No Bids: 2
$10.49 eBay

27

Vintage Bronze Age Lot Of 55 Sad Sack & Beetle Bailey 15 Cent Comics 1970S Vintage Bronze Age Lot Of 55 Sad Sack & Beetle Bailey 15 Cent Comics 1970S
Price: 10.5
Ends: 13 February 12, 22:29:58
No Bids: 2
$10.50 eBay

28

The Sad Sack - Jerry Lewis The Sad Sack - Jerry Lewis
Price: 12
Ends: 10 February 12, 13:17:12
No Bids: 1
$12.00 eBay

29

Sad Sack and the Sarge #126 Sad Sack and the Sarge #126... $24.95 Amazon

30

George Baker Sad Sack Original Art # 60, 8.0 VF ... $60.00 Amazon

0 Reviews for Sad Sack

Add your own Review

(Fields marked with a * are required)