Sad Sack
From Wikipedia:
The Sad Sack is an American fictional comic strip and comic book character created by Sgt. George Baker during World War II. Set in the United States Army, Sad Sack depicted an otherwise unnamed, lowly private experiencing some of the absurdities and humiliations of military life. The title was a euphemistic shortening of the military slang "sad sack of shit", common during WWII. The phrase has come to mean "an inept person" or "inept soldier".
Originally drawn in pantomime by Baker, The Sad Sack debuted June 1942 as a comic strip in the first issue of Yank, the Army Weekly. It proved popular, and a hardcover collection of Baker's wartime Sad Sack strips was published by Simon & Schuster, Inc. in 1944, with a follow-up, The New Sad Sack (1946). The original book was concurrently published as an Armed Services edition mass market paperback, in that edition's standard squarebound, horizontal, 5 5/8" x 4" format, by Editions for the Armed Services, Inc., a non-profit organization of The Council on Books in Wartime; it was #719 in the series of Armed Service editions.
More from Wikipedia
The Best Deal from each merchant for "Sad Sack"
1st: eBay
Sad Sack Comic October 1959 File Copy
Price:
Sad Sack Comic October 1959 File Copy
Price: 1
Ends: 11 February 12, 19:48:37
No Bids: 2
The Rest of the 30 Deals Found in order of Price
| Title | Description | Price | Merchant | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
|
Sad Sack Comic October 1959 File Copy | Sad Sack Comic October 1959 File Copy Price: 1 Ends: 11 February 12, 19:48:37 No Bids: 2 |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
2 |
O.S.S.:One Sad Sack: Pvt. Nelly Disciplines the Military | Allan Shields, William L. Neely, William L. (Will) Neely May have some marks or highlights. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
3 |
The Forties in America, Volume 3: Sad Sack-Zoot Suits | Allan Shields, William L. Neely, William L. (Will) Neely Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
4 |
O.S.S.:One Sad Sack: Pvt. Nelly Disciplines the Military | William L. Neely Good used condition, |
$1.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
5 |
Sad Sack Laugh Special | William L. Neely Colored comics. July, 1973 No. 72. Usual browning to pages. |
$2.75 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
6 |
Sad Sack Comics #215 | William L. Neely Setempber 1970 ed., Volume 1, #215. Used comic book in good condition. Cover shows light wear, pages are clean and tight. |
$2.80 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
7 |
The new Sad Sack, | George Baker No dust jacket. Good overall condition. Ships fast! |
$2.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
8 |
Sad Sack and the Sarge June 1972 # 95 | George Baker pages show natural aging of 30 year old newsprint |
$3.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
9 |
Sad Sad Sack World #33 | George Baker Sad Sad Sack, October 1971 ed., vol 1. #33. Used comic in good condition. Cover shows minimal wear, pages are clean and tight. |
$3.20 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
10 |
The Sad Sack | Baker, Sergeant George Book shows very heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards scuffed and soiled; moderate to heavy edge wear/ corners and spine bumped and frayed/ spine rubbed and frayed; spine hinges rubbed and torn/ several pages and page tips creased/ pages yellowed and slightly brittle; several small tears and chips/ page edges soiled/ previous owners name on front end page |
$3.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
11 |
Best Of The Original Sad Sack From The Pages Of Yank Magazine | Sgt. George Baker Baker, Sergeant George Book shows very heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards scuffed and soiled; moderate to heavy edge wear/ corners and spine bumped and frayed/ spine rubbed and frayed; spine hinges rubbed and torn/ several pages and page tips creased/ pages yellowed and slightly brittle; several small tears and chips/ page edges soiled/ previous owners name on front end page |
$3.99 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
12 |
Sad Sack Army Life Parade December 1972 | Comic Book A good comic book. Spine rolled forward. |
$4.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
13 |
Sad Sack, Nov. 1973 (No. 235) | Comic Book (unpaginated) |
$4.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
14 |
Sad Sack, Jul. 1975 (No. 245) | Comic Book (unpaginated) There is a 1/2" dia. stain on the front cover at the upper edge. The binding is secure, and the text is clean. |
$4.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
15 |
Sad Sack No. 257 | Comic Book A very good plus comic book. |
$4.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
16 |
Sad, Sad Sack, Oct. 1973 (No. 49) | Comic Book (unpaginated) |
$4.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
17 |
Best Of The Original Sad Sack From The Pages Of Yank Magazine | Baker, Sgt. George B000GVIZ78 ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners, Moderate water damage and Mold stains; satisfaction guaranteed. |
$4.20 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
18 |
The New Sad Sack | Baker, George Stain at both edges of covers that seeps slightly into the interior, does not bother the text. Corners bumped, red hard boards, lightly faded spine, print and graphics in decent shape on front cover and spine. Binding holding well, just a bit shaken, some aging, couple of leafs with tears at the bottom, some creasing, inscription fp with price notation same, pictures on request and with our pleasure. |
$4.50 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
19 |
Best of the original Sad Sack | George Baker Baker, George Stain at both edges of covers that seeps slightly into the interior, does not bother the text. Corners bumped, red hard boards, lightly faded spine, print and graphics in decent shape on front cover and spine. Binding holding well, just a bit shaken, some aging, couple of leafs with tears at the bottom, some creasing, inscription fp with price notation same, pictures on request and with our pleasure. |
$4.95 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
20 |
|
Sad Sack with Sarge and Sadie Comic Book (Lecture, 4) | ... | $5.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
21 |
Sad Sack and the Sarge, No. 154 | Baker, George George Baker Baker, George Stain at both edges of covers that seeps slightly into the interior, does not bother the text. Corners bumped, red hard boards, lightly faded spine, print and graphics in decent shape on front cover and spine. Binding holding well, just a bit shaken, some aging, couple of leafs with tears at the bottom, some creasing, inscription fp with price notation same, pictures on request and with our pleasure. |
$5.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
22 |
Sad Sack, No. 274 | Baker, George Baker, George George Baker Baker, George Stain at both edges of covers that seeps slightly into the interior, does not bother the text. Corners bumped, red hard boards, lightly faded spine, print and graphics in decent shape on front cover and spine. Binding holding well, just a bit shaken, some aging, couple of leafs with tears at the bottom, some creasing, inscription fp with price notation same, pictures on request and with our pleasure. |
$5.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
23 |
|
Sad Sack Comic Book (Very Particular, 232) | ... | $6.38 | ![]() |
![]() |
24 |
|
Sad Sad Sack World Comic Book (Helping Hand, 43) | ... | $6.57 | ![]() |
![]() |
25 |
|
Vintage Pepsi Promo Glass Sad Sack Wwii Comic White Letters | Vintage Pepsi Promo Glass Sad Sack Wwii Comic White Letters Price: 10 Ends: 11 February 12, 21:17:33 No Bids: 1 |
$10.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
26 |
|
Weather Bird #nn Sad Sack High Grade Harvey File Copies (6) | Weather Bird #nn Sad Sack High Grade Harvey File Copies (6) Price: 10.49 Ends: 12 February 12, 22:54:05 No Bids: 2 |
$10.49 | ![]() |
![]() |
27 |
|
Vintage Bronze Age Lot Of 55 Sad Sack & Beetle Bailey 15 Cent Comics 1970S | Vintage Bronze Age Lot Of 55 Sad Sack & Beetle Bailey 15 Cent Comics 1970S Price: 10.5 Ends: 13 February 12, 22:29:58 No Bids: 2 |
$10.50 | ![]() |
![]() |
28 |
|
The Sad Sack - Jerry Lewis | The Sad Sack - Jerry Lewis Price: 12 Ends: 10 February 12, 13:17:12 No Bids: 1 |
$12.00 | ![]() |
![]() |
29 |
|
Sad Sack and the Sarge #126 | Sad Sack and the Sarge #126... | $24.95 | ![]() |
![]() |
30 |
|
George Baker Sad Sack Original Art # 60, 8.0 VF | ... | $60.00 | ![]() |
![]() |








