Ufo And Outer Space

Ufo And Outer SpaceFrom Wikipedia:
UFO is a British television science fiction series created by Gerry Anderson and Sylvia Anderson with Reg Hill, and produced by the Andersons and Lew Grade's Century 21 Productions for Grade's ITC Entertainment company. The Andersons had previously made a number of very successful marionette-based children's science fiction series including Stingray, Thunderbirds, and Captain Scarlet and the Mysterons. They had also made one live-action science fiction movie, Doppelgänger, also known as Journey to the Far Side of the Sun, and now felt ready to move into live-action television and aim at a more adult market.

UFO was the Andersons' first totally live-action TV series. Despite the assumption of many TV station executives, the series was not aimed at children but deliberately sought an older audience; many episodes featured adult themes such as adultery, divorce, and drug use. Most of the cast were newcomers to Century 21 although star Ed Bishop had previously worked with the Andersons as a voice actor on Captain Scarlet and The Mysterons.

More from Wikipedia

The Best Deal from each merchant for "Ufo And Outer Space"

1st: AbeBooks

UFO & Outer Space

Price: $1.80
35-cent edition. Sep, 1978. Fair copy, handling-creasing on the cover.

2nd: Overstock

Invaders from Outer Space

Invaders from Outer Space Price: $3.99
Brooks examines the phenomena of unidentified flying objects and encounters with alien beings in this full-color Level 3 reader that introduces more complex sentence structure and increased vocabulary. Archive photos and detailed illustrations mak...

The Rest of the 23 Deals Found in order of Price

    Title Description Price Merchant  

1

UFO & Outer Space 35-cent edition. Sep, 1978. Fair copy, handling-creasing on the cover. $1.80 AbeBooks

2

Ufo Abductions in Gulf Breeze: the Amazing True Story of Ufos and the Real Visitors From Outer Space Walters, Ed And Frances Walters

G/G wraps Normal wear on wraps, creases in spine and wraps, pages yellowing, hinge weak.
$3.00 AbeBooks

3

War Of The Chariots : Wilson & vonDäniken Debate UFO's and Life in Outer Space Clifford A. Wilson

Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear.
$3.59 AbeBooks

4

Invaders from Outer Space Brooks examines the phenomena of unidentified flying objects and encounters with alien beings in this full-color Level 3 reader that introduces more complex sentence structure and increased vocabulary. Archive photos and detailed illustrations mak... $3.99 Overstock

5

War Of The Chariots : Wilson & vonDäniken Debate UFO's and Life in Outer Space Clifford A. Wilson, Erich von Daniken

This used book may show some signs of use or wear.
$4.62 AbeBooks

6

UFO Abductions in Gulf Breeze: The Amazing Story of UFO's and the Real Visitors from Outer Space Walters, Ed, and Walters, Frances

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact
$6.00 AbeBooks

7

UFO ABDUCTIONS IN GULF BREEZE - The Amazing True Story of UFO's and the Real Visitors from Outer Space Walters, Ed & Frances

Photos, 294pp.
$7.50 AbeBooks

8

UFO & Outer Space; Aliens or Deities? #22, 1979 (Whitman Comic) ... $8.88 Amazon

9

UFO & Outer Space; Silent Visit #21, 1979 (Whitman Comic) ... $8.88 Amazon

10

UFO & Outer Space; Sky Chase #23, 1979 (Whitman Comic) ... $8.88 Amazon

11

UFO Abductions in Gulf Breeze: The Amazing True Story of UFOs and the Real Visitors from Outer Space Ed Walters and Frances Walters

ISBN 0-380-77333-3. Mass Market Paperback. Tight sound copy in very good condition, with slight browning to edges of interior pages. Later Printing.
$10.00 AbeBooks

12

War of the Chariots - Conflict, Opposition, Decision: Wilson & Von Daniken Debate on UFO's and Life in Outer Space Wilson, Clifford A.

192pp.
$10.00 AbeBooks

13

UFO & Outer Space No. 22 Unknown

UFO Outer & Space # 22. Very nice with just a little spine stress showing. Clean and unmarked.
$12.00 AbeBooks

14

UFO Abductions in Gulf Breeze: The Amazing True Story of UFOs and the Real Visitors from Outer Space Ed Walters and Frances Walters

ISBN 0-380-77333-3. Mass Market Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound copy in Good to very good condition, with some browning to edges of interior pages, slight spine cock, minor edgewear.
$12.00 AbeBooks

15

Sharon's Ufo Code for Outer Space Whiteside, I.W.

Minor damage from sticker, else clean and tight.
$15.99 AbeBooks

16

Ufo's and Outer Space Mysteries: A Sympathetic Skeptic's Report Oberg, James

0898651026 pencilled notes verso front cover erased.
$19.88 AbeBooks

17

Sharons UFO Code for Outer Space Whiteside, I. W.

Softcover pamphlet, 54 pages plus 2-page color diagram of code. Very Good condition. Size 8.5"x6.75". Wrappers have moderate exterior shelfwear. Lower front corner of the second leaf of the color diagram is creased & has a small (1/2") closed tear, else Fine condition, clean and unmarked.
$21.50 AbeBooks

18

Flying Saucer Pilgrimage [UFO Followers, Cosmic Wonders, Private Research, Other Life Forms, Outer Space, biography] Reeve, Bryant and Helen

Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. No dust jacket.
$24.00 AbeBooks

19

Ufo's and Outer Space Mysteries: A Sympathetic Skeptic's Report James Oberg

0898651026
$27.05 AbeBooks

20

UFO: Earth Invaded From Outer Space. Adams, Matthew H.

67pp. Octavo [21 cm] Blue hardcover with a silver stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well, with very subtle rubbing. Adams is an ordained minister and octogenarian.
$30.00 AbeBooks

21

UFO: Earth invaded from outer space Matthew H Adams

Hardcover. Binding is tight. Small tears in dust jacket. Moderate wear to cover. Some age browning to pages. Writing on inside of cover.
$32.00 AbeBooks

22

War Of The Chariots : Wilson & vonDäniken Debate UFO's and Life in Outer Space Matthew H Adams

Clean, tight
$34.62 AbeBooks

23

Ufo's and Outer Space Mysteries: A Sympathetic Skeptic's Report James Oberg

**Signed & inscribed by author.** Light wear & scratches to cover. Dirt smear on top edge of text block, otherwise clean & solid--pages bright, text crisp, tight binding. Used but not abused; no folds or tears. [4248a]
$45.00 AbeBooks

0 Reviews for Ufo And Outer Space

Add your own Review

(Fields marked with a * are required)