Zombie Tales

Zombie TalesFrom Wikipedia:
The Zombie (Simon William Garth) is a fictional supernatural character appearing in books published by Marvel Comics, in particular starred in the black-and-white, horror-comic magazine series Tales of the Zombie (1973–1975), usually in stories by Steve Gerber and Pablo Marcos. The character had originated 20 years earlier in the standalone story "Zombie" by Stan Lee and Bill Everett, published in the horror-anthology comic book Menace #5 (cover-dated July 1953) from Marvel forerunner Atlas Comics.

As Lee had done years before in reviving Henry Pym from a standalone science fiction story to become the superhero Ant-Man, then-editor-in-chief Roy Thomas likewise plucked a character from, in this case, a pre-Comics Code horror tale. The initial modern story, co-scripted by Thomas and Steve Gerber and drawn by John Buscema and Tom Palmer, was a 12-page tale that led into a seven-page reprint of the 1950s story (with the art slightly altered to give the Zombie shoulder-length rather than short hair). That original story was also reprinted in 1975's Tales of the Zombie Annual #1, and again two decades later in Curse of the Weird #4 (March 1994), the final issue of a short-lived Marvel horror reprint series.

More from Wikipedia

The Best Deal from each merchant for "Zombie Tales"

1st: AbeBooks

Fright Time # 8: 3 Spine-tingling Tales for Young Readers: Zombie Zone / Aftershock / This Evil Island

Price: $1.00
Larkin, Rochelle and Hanft, Joshua, Edited By

FREE TRACKING/DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ON ALL ORDERS!! BRAND NEW BOOK! Ships Safe, Secure, & Fast! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE!

2nd: Amazon

Love is Undead: Tales of a Teenage Zombie

Love is Undead: Tales of a Teenage Zombie Price: $1.99
In a parody of all things zombie and teenage love, this is a tale about Eric Edmundson, a recovering zombie. Determined to re-enter society where he left off, and give up his man-eating ways, Eric seeks acceptance at Romero Central High School. But many of his peers will stand in his way. Some will still hold their prejudice against the new guy in school; others won’t give him a second look. But...

3rd: Overstock

Zombie Tales (Paperback)

Zombie Tales (Paperback) Price: $12.35
The dead aren`t donw with you yet! Volume 4 of the critcally acclaimed zombie anthology series returns with plenty more thrills, chills and gross-out spills. Featuring stories from Academy Award nominated writer Kim Krizan ( BEFORE SUNRISE, BEFORE SUNS...

The Rest of the 34 Deals Found in order of Price

    Title Description Price Merchant  

1

Fright Time # 8: 3 Spine-tingling Tales for Young Readers: Zombie Zone / Aftershock / This Evil Island Larkin, Rochelle and Hanft, Joshua, Edited By

FREE TRACKING/DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ON ALL ORDERS!! BRAND NEW BOOK! Ships Safe, Secure, & Fast! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE!
$1.00 AbeBooks

2

The Dead Walk!: Weird Tales of Zombies, Revenants, and the Living Dead FREE TRACKING/DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ON ALL ORDERS!! BRAND NEW BOOK! Ships Safe, Secure, & Fast! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE! $1.00 AbeBooks

3

Zombie Tales Vol 4: This Bites Tom Peyer, Pierluigi Cothran, Kim Krizan

FREE TRACKING/DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ON ALL ORDERS!! BRAND NEW BOOK! Ships Safe, Secure, & Fast! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE!
$1.06 AbeBooks

4

Tales From The Cryptkeeper Action Figure Lot Moc Frankenstein Zombie Gargoyle Tales From The Cryptkeeper Action Figure Lot Moc Frankenstein Zombie Gargoyle
Price: 1.99
Ends: 12 February 12, 13:00:14
No Bids: 1
$1.99 eBay

5

Love is Undead: Tales of a Teenage Zombie In a parody of all things zombie and teenage love, this is a tale about Eric Edmundson, a recovering zombie. Determined to re-enter society where he left off, and give up his man-eating ways, Eric seeks acceptance at Romero Central High School. But many of his peers will stand in his way. Some will still hold their prejudice against the new guy in school; others won’t give him a second look. But... $1.99 Amazon

6

Zombie Mommy (Pals in Peril Tales) M.T. Anderson

Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover.
$2.15 AbeBooks

7

Zombies (Tales of Horror) M.T. Anderson

New, unread, unused and in perfect condition.
$2.29 AbeBooks

8

Tales from the Crypt #8: Diary of a Stinky Dead Kid The Ghoulunatics – The Vault-Keeper, the Old Witch, and everyone’s favorite, The Crypt-Keeper are back to offer their twisted takes on “Diary of a Wimpy Kid,” the “Twilight”series, and Guitar Hero! The cover-featured Stinky Dead Kid stars in two tales - - one that explains exactly how he became a Stinky Dead Kid, and another in which he battles “Guitar Demon,” a popular musical toy... $3.38 Amazon

9

Zombie Tales Vol. 3: Good Eatin' Messner-Loebs, William; Cook, Monte; Krizan, Kim

1934506591 used like new, little wear on corners and edges wear on DJ , Covers in good condition In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery .
$3.76 AbeBooks

10

Zombie Mommy (Pals in Peril Tales) M.T. Anderson

Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside.
$3.99 AbeBooks

11

Falcons of Narabedla (Rebellion of the Science Zombies), and The Dark Intruder and Other Stories (Tales of Starment, Futurians, and Science Marvels) Bradley, Marion Zimmer

Very Good -, Paperback, 2 stories, edges heavily rubbed, corner creases,
$4.00 AbeBooks

12

Zombie Tales Vol. 3: Good Eatin' Messner-Loebs, William; Cook, Monte; Krizan, Kim

1934506591 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery
$4.36 AbeBooks

13

Tales of the School Zombies Format: Bind up Nickel, Scott

New
$4.62 AbeBooks

14

Zombie Tales Vol. 1 Deviating outside of the familiar old school George Romero zombie apocalypse, "Zombie Tales" takes a cue from "Shawn of the Dead" and delivers some comedies, as well as taut thrillers, dramas, and some social commentary. Dedicated to delivering smart, accessible, high-quality short stories, this is an anthology that has met with great acclaim amongst comic book fandom, featuring more fantastic zom... $4.93 Amazon

15

The Zombie Project (Paperback) While staying at the Winding River Lodge, the Alden siblings investigate tales of a zombie haunting a lake in the woods. $4.94 Overstock

16

The Dead Walk!: Weird Tales of Zombies, Revenants, and the Living Dead Nickel, Scott

Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition!
$5.00 AbeBooks

17

Zombie Tales Vol. 1 Andrew Cosby, John Rogers, Keith Giffen, Michael Alan Nelson, Johanna Stokes

Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
$5.03 AbeBooks

18

Zombie Tales Vol. 1 Andrew Cosby, John Rogers, Keith Giffen, Michael Alan Nelson, Johanna Stokes

This item is only available for purchase online and is not available in the Goodwill store.
$5.03 AbeBooks

19

Zombies: Tales of the Living Dead (Graphic Tales of the Supernatural) Rob Shone

2011. Library Binding. Fine.
$6.00 AbeBooks

20

That's Not Your Mommy Anymore: A Zombie Tale Mogk, Matt and Wells, Aja

New book. Shipped from US
$6.56 AbeBooks

21

Zombie Mommy (Pals in Peril Tales) M.T. Anderson

Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside.
$6.68 AbeBooks

22

Zombie Tales Vol. 2: Oblivion Joe R. Lansdale, Kim Krizan, Steve Niles

Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks.
$6.89 AbeBooks

23

Zombie Tales Vol 4: This Bites Tom Peyer; Pierluigi Cothran; Kim Krizan

New Book. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request
$6.95 AbeBooks

24

Falcons of Narabedla (Rebellion of the Science Zombies), and The Dark Intruder and Other Stories (Tales of Starment, Futurians, and Science Marvels) Bradley, Marion Zimmer

Very Good -, Paperback, 2 stories, spine creased and rubbed, creases on front cover,
$7.00 AbeBooks

25

Dead Inside: Do Not Enter: Notes from the Zombie Apocalypse Post Secret meets World War Z in this chilling vision of the fallout following a global zombie pandemic. A gradual mutation of a virulent strain of super flu gives rise to millions of the undead, who quickly overwhelm treatment facilities and swarm cities around the world, leaving survivors on their own against a legion of the infected. This chilling story is told through the scraps of paper, scra... $10.99 Amazon

26

The Zombie Project (Hardcover) While staying at the Winding River Lodge, the Alden siblings investigate tales of a zombie haunting a lake in the woods. Simultaneous. $11.57 Overstock

27

Zombie Tales (Paperback) The dead aren`t donw with you yet! Volume 4 of the critcally acclaimed zombie anthology series returns with plenty more thrills, chills and gross-out spills. Featuring stories from Academy Award nominated writer Kim Krizan ( BEFORE SUNRISE, BEFORE SUNS... $12.35 Overstock

28

Zombies: Tales of the Living Dead (Graphic Tales of the Supernatural) ... $12.87 Amazon

29

The Mammoth Book of Zombie Comics These zombies just won’t die. Here is the first ever popular collection of zombie comics and short graphic stories. Full of spooky and well-crafted tales from beyond the grave, this collection will appeal to readers of graphic novels, comic ... $13.18 Overstock

30

Zombie Tales Omnibus: Outbreak (Paperback) We`ve got plenty more mad creations spilling out of our zombie kitchen! Delivering smart, accessible, high-quality short stories, this anthology has met with great acclaim amongst both comic and zombie fans, featuring more great zombie stories from mor... $15.43 Overstock

31

Zombie Tales Omnibus (Paperback) A who`s who of great storytellers that collects two of the bestselling ZOMBIE TALES graphic novels into one gigantic 220-page package! Featuring heavyweights Mark Waid, Keith Giffen, Steve Niles, William Messner-Loebs, Karl Kesel, Brian Augustyn, Micha... $15.43 Overstock

32

Zombie Tales (Paperback) We`ve got plenty more mad creations spilling out of our zombie kitchen! Delivering smart, accessible, high-quality short stories, this anthology has met with great acclaim amongst both comic and zombie fans. Featuring more great zombie stories from mor... $15.76 Overstock

33

Zombie, Ohio (Compact Disc) When rural Ohio college professor Peter Mellor dies in an automobile accident during a zombie outbreak, he is reborn as a highly intelligent (yet somewhat amnesiac) member of the living dead. With society decomposing before his eyes and violence e... $27.17 Overstock

34

Vintage 1973-75 Tales Of The Zombie Marvel Horror Comic Magazine #1-10 Complete! Vintage 1973-75 Tales Of The Zombie Marvel Horror Comic Magazine #1-10 Complete!
Price: 51
Ends: 13 February 12, 23:36:14
No Bids: 11
$51.00 eBay

0 Reviews for Zombie Tales

Add your own Review

(Fields marked with a * are required)